Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I think it is about time NAACP to do an about face

Customer Question
I think it is about...
I think it is about time for the NAACP to do an about face and pursue in finding solutions to young black males activity in crime. My question is. Is crime a cause or an effect?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/6/2015
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 3 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,333
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for using Just Answer.
This is not a question with one correct answer -I believe that you could ask 10 different people and have them all say something different. Therefore, I can only give you my opinion.
My opinion is that crime is the effect of multiple factors:
1) Economic factors/poverty
2) Society/Social environment
3) Family
People who grow up in extremely poor households are more likely to look for a quick way out, a change of lifestyle, and that can translate into turning to crime - selling drugs, stealing, etc. It's certainly easier then having to live day to day struggling, having nothing, and feeling like you either take the easy way or work for years trying to change. Of course not everyone who grows up poor turns to crime, but I think it effects people and makes those living in poverty look at crime as a way out --even though they may struggle with doing wrong or know that they could potentially suffer harsh consequences if caught.
Society and a person's environment go along with that. Lack of amenities and the lifestyle that others may have pushes many youth (who are the most at risk) into lives of crime. And why not? In their neighborhoods, crime and gangs are prevalent, odds are everyone knows someone in a gang, in prison, dealing drugs, turning tricks, what have you. Some break out and become successes, but those who don't fall into the same behaviors as those around them. That fuels an increase in crime, and the cycle continues.
Family plays a roll too. So many youth today come from broken homes, being raised by a single parent. And while I applaud those parents who work so hard, the absence of that two parent household, and especially fathers, makes it so that youth will look elsewhere for what they feel is missing. Where they find guidance is often on the street, and often in gangs. The gang becomes their "family"; they naively operate under a blind assumption that the gang will be there for them, when the reality is something much different. But so desperate they are for family, for acceptance, to belong to something, that youth will throw themselves into criminal activity.
Again, this is just my opinion, and by no means am I suggesting that this is a complete list. I'm sure there are other things people can point to, maybe things you have thought of. If I can provide further information or clarification, please REPLY and I'll be happy to assist you. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,333
15,333 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Grandson(ethnicity, Black) who is now 21yrs old. At
I have a Grandson(ethnicity, Black) who is now 21yrs old. At 17, ( State VA ),he was charged with two counts of arm robbery. 10yrs for each account. He was sent to a program and at the completion of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Can the NAACP help me with a case which is 15 years old? It
Can the NAACP help me with a case which is 15 years old? It is a discrimination comlaint against a Federal Government Agency? How can I get help with going back to school when my depression interfere … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Over the last 13 years I have personally experienced
Sir/Ms. I am Dr. X.X. XXXX, a black professor within the College of Business at XXXX University (XX) in PA. Over the last 13 years I have personally experienced negative treatment by white professors … read more
Expert
Expert
I live in The State of Maine, a black American resident age
I live in The State of Maine, a black American resident age 59 , resident of 23 years. I was called '"A f**king ni**er." to my face in the home of a said "friend" within earshot of his kids who are 1/… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF THE NAACP AND INCARCERATED AT NORTH
IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF THE NAACP AND INCARCERATED AT NORTH KERN STATE PRISON IS IT POSSIBLE FOR A NAACP LAWYER TO GO TO THE PRISON AND MAKE SURE THE INMATE GOT TO FILE HIS FELONY APPEAL OR WRIT OF HAB… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Friday last week, My Son in law, father of my Grand children,
Friday last week, My Son in law, father of my Grand children, was Arrested, along with around 13 other Young, 20-30 years old Black men in Lorain Ohio. They were all charged with being members of a Vi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Dear Just Answer.Law My name Douglas Bane . I am a 47
Dear Just Answer.Law My name Douglas Bane . I am a 47 year old white heterosexual male and after 23 years of continual service as an Active Big Brother with Big Brothers /Big Sisters of Indianapolis .… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
what is the charge if someone gives a person one pill of their
what is the charge if someone gives a person one pill of their medical perscription to help them and it has an adverse affect on them and the person goes out of control… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My son was convicted of second degree murder in 2004 in Pensacola.
My son was convicted of second degree murder in 2004 in Pensacola. FL. The case involved his girlfriend and it was clearly a case of (crime of passion). He was sentenced to 40 years in prison. He has … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
We have a causian chief of police in our town who targets black
We have a causian chief of police in our town who targets black males and stero type our males and tell the DA to thown the key away on them(good old boy system) then tells our young black males ages … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am writing this for a 18yr old American black man that was
I am writing this for a 18yr old American black man that was involved in Route 309 accident with a motor cyclist near Hometown, PA. Basically he believes he was treated unfairly by the local police. T… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
my 18years old son is locked up in the jackson county jail
my 18years old son is locked up in the jackson county jail since friday 7/16/2010 because he knew and was around a known drugdealer and my son is being wrongful charged… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
when will the naacp condemn the actions and words of the new
when will the naacp condemn the actions and words of the new black panther movment.....LOUDLY.....AND PUBLICLY.....WITH A RESOLUTION......I'M 69 YEARS OLD....WHITE....COLLEGE GRAD....SECOND GENERATION… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I have a 12 year old daughter who resides with her mother.
I have a 12 year old daughter who resides with her mother. Her mother has two male children from another man (19 and 17). The 17 yr old is in the custody of his father's mother (his grandma). The 19 y… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Dear lawyers, on a number of occasion, i have been stopped
Dear lawyers, on a number of occasion, i have been stopped by the police officers in my area simply because i was spotted riding my bike on the sidewalk.they stated that they have to issue me a summon… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was sexually abused as a child. I want to ask my abuser to
I was sexually abused as a child. I want to ask my abuser to help me pay for my therapy bills in private first. if he refuses, I want to persue legal action. I am trying to give him an option to make … read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
My son is in the Pearl River jail in Millard MS and last night
My son is in the Pearl River jail in Millard MS and last night a bunch of deputies took the prisoners outside list night and taser them and my son was hit across the head by a deputy during a demonstr… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Lancaster PA -A couple, male 21, female 16, are about to ...
Lancaster PA -A couple, male 21, female 16, are about to have a child. Female got pregant 3 months before her 16th bithday. Young females mother knew of age differences and allowed 21 year old male to… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x