Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In 2010 a judgement was rendered unbeknownst to my wife and…

Customer Question
In 2010 a judgement was...
In 2010 a judgement was rendered unbeknownst to my wife and I and business in Pa.. We reside in Virginia and found out about it through an attorney for Manheim Auto Auctions that had contacted a rep to advise us of action in Pa. . We haired an Pa attorney and submitted motion to open. We went to court and basically tried the case and the Judge opened the judgement. We were infprmed by our attorney that the judgement would drop off after a few years. A few years later we were asked why the judgement was still on the docket so I wrote the Judge and she put it on docket and basically kept it alive rather than it dropping off. I submitted a motion pro se and she wouldn't recognize it because I had to follow all rules of he court.
Anyway, it has locked a line of credit that we use for our business and is causing us major difficulties.We spent over $10000 getting judgement opened and our attorney didn't take it the final step. Please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
6/4/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.
1. We went to court and basically tried the case and the Judge opened the judgment.
What is your understanding as to the reason why the judge agreed to open the judgment?
2. We were informed by our attorney that the judgment would drop off after a few years.
What is your understanding as to why the attorney told you this?
3. I submitted a motion pro se and she wouldn't recognize it because I had to follow all rules of he court.
Is the judgment against your business? If so, is your business incorporated?
4. What was the last order signed by the court?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The judgement was against us personally and our business which is incorporated. The judge opened the judgement because we were never served and after hearing most of the evidence she decided in our favor. In courtroom after her decision both parties decided to walk away- I don't know why our counsel didnt encourage us to go further.
I might add the business name wasn't correctly listed .
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
case is CV 2010 5061 The Judges last order was pertaining to my pro se motion basically telling us we had to follow all rules of court- I am not an attorney
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please suggest something as this a line of credit locked
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
There is no way for you to get around hiring a lawyer because a corporation cannot represent its self through its board, shareholders or officers in court. It must be represented by a lawyer.
You will need to hire the same or another lawyer to help see this through on behalf of the corporation. Your lawyer will need to apply for relief from the judgment to get the judgment off the books. This is done by vacating the judgment. It appears that a motion to vacate the judgment and an order to that effect were never signed. Otherwise the public records would have reflected the existence of such an order.
Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place. Also, if you need a refund, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer. Best wishes for 2015!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But the corporation that is on the Judgement doesnt exist but our personal names are correct
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
1. Is it the judgment in your personal names that has locked up your line of credit or the judgment against the corporation?
2. Is this judgment showing up your and your spouse's credit report?
3. Is this judgment showing up on your corporation's credit report?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
6,427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I RECEIVED A JUSTICE CIVIL CITATION IN TX. FOR A DEBT ...
I RECEIVED A JUSTICE CIVIL CITATION IN TX. FOR A DEBT TO A CREDIT CARD CO. I AM 65 DISABLED AND LIVE ON S.S. WHICH IS 1134.00 A MONTH. iHAVE BEEN ON DISABILITY SINCE 1998 I WAS WIDOWED IN 2001. I CAN'… read more
The Judge
The Judge
Attorney At Law
2 Degrees: JD & MBA
700 satisfied customers
How long does a State of California bank levy remain in effect
How long does a State of California bank levy remain in effect ? Can the levy be applied to sweep pending inheritance funds being dibursed from a trust ?… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
I had a tax lien from the state of Indiana recorded against
I had a tax lien from the state of Indiana recorded against myself and my husband. I did not know this was done. The debt was promply paid. This is now on my credit report and we have excellent credit… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,343 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,552 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
721 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report,
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report, how? Write the credit bureau a letter and ask to have it removed?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,034 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing
How can a Hotel charge a guest in my room of trespassing? We were kicked out of our Hotel for allegations of smoking.… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am being sued by Americredit Auto Co. My court date is ...
I am being sued by Americredit Auto Co. My court date is 7/3. Vehicle has been charged off on my credit report. I owe 27k, value only 15k. Account assigned to attorney. Should I negotiate a settlement… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,905 satisfied customers
I have been hired by a company to wrap and ship products
I have been hired by a company to wrap and ship products from my home. The company is Lynch & Carr Printing Services LLC. I have not had to pay for anything, the labels come to me and are pre-paid. I … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,209 satisfied customers
in my credit report, there is a southern california edison
in my credit report, there is a southern california edison co account is in the collection account. what is the procedure to solve this problem.(I will pay it) thank you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is fraud disposal mortgage prop
What is fraud disposal mortgage prop?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a letter from Gamache and Myers. They say I owe
I received a letter from Gamache and Myers. They say I owe $14183.78 to First Bank a Missouri State bank but they would settle for $9500. I do not owe them anything. I've never heard of First Bank, pl… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,343 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x