Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I didn't give my consent to give fingerprints can the magistrate

Customer Question
overturn that?...
If I didn't give my consent to give fingerprints can the magistrate overturn that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/4/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,520
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Can you tell us what is going on? You did not give consent to whom for your fingerprints? Please explain.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The military police
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They said they have provable cause so they don't need my consent
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Probable
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Okay, you need to tell me the whole story about what happened so I can provide you the proper information and not just bits and pieces. I would sincerely ***** ***** since it is not illegal to take someone's fingerprints in general.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Apparently I stole a vehicle, which I didn't, and this investigation is on going. I haven't been arrested bit I've been asked in twice .
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your question.
The US Supreme Court has held that the taking of fingerprints or other non-invasive identification techniques (such as being placed in a line up) is not compelling someone to give a statement contrary to their rights under the Fifth Amendment of the US Constitution and it is the gathering of evidence, which is not a statement.
Thus, the fact that you did not give your consent to take the fingerprints would not be a basis for the judge to dismiss charges or throw out evidence. You have a right under the Fifth Amendment to make no statements to the authorities and you have a right under the Sixth Amendment to counsel and you can have free counsel appointed if you cannot afford counsel before undergoing any questioning or giving of any statement.
Those are your rights and if they try to make you come in a third time you need to insist on your right to counsel and should not make any statements to them at all. However, fingerprints again are not a statement so therefore your consent was not needed for them to obtain them if they have some reason to believe you were the party who committed the offense they are investigating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,520
119,520 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,520 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the Estate? If I sold excess furniture and had a garage sale would that be considered Estate money? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to require Oklahoma Courts to provide legal counn … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,520 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes menacing by stalking? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation?
does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
What constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent
what constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent of a durable power of attorney wants to delegate authority to the successor? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
What constitutes police harrasement when being followed
what constitutes police harrasement when being followed 24/7 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or
Who protects my civil rights, constitutional rights or inalienable rights? what agency or police department can I get to protect my rights? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of unreasonable bail? For instance you receive a simple misdemeanor traffic ticket. But for this simple misdemeanor the person is arrested, taken to ja… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,520 satisfied customers
According to the Constitution there's the Right to Travel.
According to the Constitution there's the Right to Travel. How can you use this when driving on suspended … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x