How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118772
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal employee or elected official to purchase

Customer Question

Is it legal for a employee or elected official to purchase surplus goods or land from a municipality
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
As long as the surplus goods or land are offered for sale to the general public there is no prohibition for a government employee or elected official bidding on or purchasing those goods through the public sale, UNLESS there is a local ordinance prohibiting the purchase. As long as the employee or official does not use their position to gain an advantage in purchasing those goods before offered to the public in a surplus sale, there would be no ethics violation. It is an ethics violation for an employee or official to use their position to buy the surplus prior to being advertised to the general public for sale.