Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a minute settlement in a AMS class action (didn't…

Customer Question
I received a minute settlement...
I received a minute settlement in a AMS class action (didn't know better). Now, I begun suffering with prolapse, pain and bleeding. Can I re-sue?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/3/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,488
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. The ability to go back and sue them or receive additional compensation, will depend on the language contained within the settlement agreement. The reason why I say this is because there could be language which required you to give up your right to sue and bring a cause of action down the road, if something else was discovered or resulted from this, by accepting the money offered. In addition, there could be language contained within that may allow you to recover additional money, if something happened within a certain time frame, that was a result of this. When you entered into and signed the settlement agreement, there was a presumption that you read and agreed to it and knew what rights we being given up. With that being said, your remedies and chance of going back after them will depend upon the language contained within and the rights you gave up, if any and if you can show, if needed that you were tricked or forced into settling and did not know what you were doing.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,488
31,488 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How could I file a class action law suit about something
How could I file a class action law suit about something that happened to me and caused me to be in the hospital for almost a month and then spend almost 18-months trying to return to the way I was an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
I work for a company that is being sued in a class action
Hi! I work for a company that is being sued in a class action lawsuit and the company has decided to settle. Plaintiffs in the state of California are all receiving an average of 30k while plaintiffs … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently
I have a question about a settlement agreement I recently signed … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have
This is Helen. We are trying to verify a federal class action case. We have a "fax" from Starlight Consult Group telling us Docket fee $250.; State fee (TN) $150. and their sur charge of $50. there is… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
We are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were
This is Helen we are trying to verify a federal class action suit. We were notified today by starlight consult group Chandler Arizona that there is a settlement payout available to us $46,891.12 funds… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to
In a class action. does the lawyer always advertise on TV to find injured parties? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,488 satisfied customers
Would like to know how to file a class action suite
would like to know how to file a class action suite concerning my privacy at FaceBook … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has
i don't know if this is class action or civil - my town has implemented a law that only provides dumping fees for one garbage hauler - everyone in the town who wants their garbage picked up has to ent… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against
Hello. Back in 2017, I learned of a Class Action Suit against Resort Marketing Group for robo calling people. I went to the site provided and inserted the various phone numbers in my name and discover… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
726 satisfied customers
We are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser
we are in the settlement agreement phase with the purchaser of our business. the purchaser breached our original agreement and amendment for non-payment. in the settlement agreement she wants to get s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
Olivia with regards to the settlement agreement again, does
hi again Olivia with regards ***** ***** settlement agreement again, does it make a difference in negotiations regarding the original agreement and amendment that it was breached for non-payment - wou… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced
If a contract or settlement agreement was to be enforced immediately, and Seven years have pass and it still has not been enforced, is this contract or settlement agreement still binding on all the pa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state
I am interested in a class action lawsuit against a state Nursing Board on behalf of all the nurses who have had their licenses suspended or have had to forfeit their licenses and careers due to the B… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously
I'm in a class action lawsuit and I received a rediculously low award, any options? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over
I signed a settlement agreement to refund someone over $20,000 for the return of a engagement ring they were supposed to send with FedEx overnight as stated in the settlement they shipped it with US P… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,065 satisfied customers
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x