Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Have you seen the promos 6:00

Customer Question
Have you seen the promos...
Have you seen the promos for the 6:00 news tonight on channel 2? I have started a petition against whomever because of the outrageous sewage bills they are putting upon us! It is destroying the whole town. I had Andy Sheehan out here within a week and his interview is going to be aired tonight! We, the people of Clairton, we have OVER a 1,000
signatures within a week and a half time!!!! And it's growing!!! The support and the networking going on in this city is awesome! We need help!!! Our rights are being violated!!!! The city took all our rights away to be able to vote on what happens in this city! Can somebody please help us???!!! This town is dying!!!!! Thank you, ***** ***** ......XXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello Claudia
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
What city and state?
I have not seen any promos - but I will try to find them and view.
Please tell me what is going on?
Please tell me what information do you need in this regard?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Samuel, I just typed all that out and it said it was duplicate. I am in Pittsburgh, PA. A suburb of Pittsburgh called Clairton, PA. It's a mess. The EPA comes before city council states that the sewage lines must be up to code or city will get fined. The council will admit, when they collected the sewage bills from everybody in Clairton/Wilson 30 years ago, they didn't do what they were suppose to with the money collected. NOW THAT'S OUR FAULT???? What did the city DO WITH THAT MONEY???!!! So, they sell the sewage plant, no votes from the taxpayers were taken because Council implemented a Homeowners Charter...which took away our rights to vote on things such as this!!! So the city of Clairton will say, we sold the plant it's their problem! But, they are receiving money from the sale of the plant (so much a year, etc) Clairton is made up of hardworking retired people and very few young. They are going without meds because if you don't pay this outrageous sewage bill (this is monthly) if you go 2 months past due they are turning peoples water off...I'm running out of time I have to submit this now
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have started a petition, I have gotten local news coverage which will air tonight at 6:00 on channel 2. I have over a 1,000 names on this and it's growing. We can't get anyone to help us!!!! This is going to wipe this town off the map!!! Please help me so I can help save this city and the taxpayers!!! PLEASE!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you will have to call to get more information...it is just too much for me to type
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you there....how and where do I get my answer or told what to do???
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello
Thank you and I am sorry to hear of this matter.
And there are no lawyers in the city who think this outrageous? Just wondering.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well you are the first person I've really talked to because I need guidance. Somebody told me since the City, Senators, 2 years ago a petition was done....and Sam they did their homework....the questioned the grant money the council has gotten....they didn't do what the grant money was given for and the fudged the numbers of how many people in Clairton. So, it was mentioned contact the ACLU and this popped up. We need help sir, people are losing their homes only to have members of city council pick up at a cost of $2,000 or less (some $1). The people had proof, sent to District Attorney and Attorney General and have been told there are no statues on when or how soon they have to address what was submitted!!!!
Sam I have a whole town supporting my efforts expecting me to help and save this town......I need guidance!!!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
People of Clairton want to take this before a FEDERAL COURT and sue this city....we don't have the money to get legal help though
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Basically you ask anyone....they say the same....we are being RAPED! Nobody CARES!!! Sam please tell me what to do
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you. It appears you are doing really good with rallying the troops. But this is going to need to be in the courts. And you will need a local attorney to help you. You will need to file for an Injunction to stop the collection of the taxes, until a full independent has been done or the reports from the Senators be used to support a claim that no fees be imposed because of misappropriation and misuse of tax payers money.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
And so you need to see if there is a local attorney in the crowd who will work on a contingency basis because there is no money to pay an attorney I suggest that because the matter is being brought against the City, that in the end your attorney would be able to seek his fees in this matter - should there be a victory. But this is going to take time in the long run. Though you can get an injunction in the immediate.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh my!!! Sam I can kiss you!!! Can you recommend anybody here in Pittsburgh?? We need a good one, but I can't afford to pay a lawyer. How do we get a lawyer to take this on????
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Remember Local Senator not returning my calls
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Why isn't the Senator returning your calls? Do you have Delegates, too, who represent you in the General Assembly. Call them. Let me get you information on how to contact a legal referral service.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Ok. Try this. I suggest finding someone to do a contingency is going to be tough. But keep looking. or call us today at(###) ###-#### ***** you tell them you need to seek an emergency injunction against the City and that you need a referral for an attorney who practices civil government litigation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sam, please try to follow this case because the people of this town are looking me as some kind of GOD! But, I'm not in it for that...this has been my mom and aunt's home all their lives like most people here!!! When this case busts wide open.....I will be sure to say.....I had my own little "deep throat" to SAVE this town!!!! God bless you!!!! Will I have to pay extra for referral?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello It does not appear you need to pay for a referral though some states do charge. But you can also seek an online referral at this link Also try the University of Pitt - they have law clinics where 3rd years work under supervision. They used to have a tax payers law clinic. See if they can help you(###) ###-####
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
GOD BLESS YOU and I thank you from the bottom of every single person here in this city!!! Please, follow this story because it's because of you this city is saved. They don't think we are smart enough ....or smart enough to seek out the people to guide us as to where we need to go!! Sam, you are awesome!
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
You're welcome. I wish there was more I could do. I will be looking for the news in this matter. It appears to be Government Robbery once again. Thanking you in advance for a Positive Rating. Good luck
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
printing don't want to loose!
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Ok. I don't know how printing works. If you have a problem use the Contact Us button below and someone will help you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new york. Before the case started the defendents made a motion to dismiss. My lawyers filed an amended complaint to answer the motion. The A?C was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case
The assistant attorney general of my home state got my case dismissed by committing fraud upon the court. I intend to retain an attorney to sue the attorney general office for fraud and to have the ju… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of
I received a complaint from the Attorney General of Missouri. What is the best way for me to respond and resolve the issue?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a
Based off Mississipp's Attorney General's opinion can a school district legally garnish your wages without a court order? See the opinion in the link. https://govt.westlaw.com/msag/Document/I127e18997… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x