Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My friends mother died in California last November. My friend,

Customer Question
Claudia is one of 3...
My friends mother died in California last November. My friend, Claudia is one of 3 siblings set to inherit proceeds from the home. Claudias brother in law is executor of the estate. The mothers home sold in March for about $450,000. The brother in law said he would send $20,000 last weekend, May 30th, and the rest of the money would be dispersed later this year. Does my friend have any legal rights to know where the money is and why it's being held up? The $20,000 has not shown up at this point either. Claudia is afraid that the money may be being spent or used somehow by the brother in law. What does Claudia need to do to rectify the situation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your friend's situation. Your friend could ask the court that appointed the brother-in-law executor to order an "accounting". An accounting is where he would need to establish what monies came into the estate and from where, the expenses incurred as a part of the probate process, etc... In short, every dollar in and out would need to be accounted for, and any improprieties could result in the executor being removed from that position and potentially liable for any damages that your friend incurred. Note that the brother in law has a "fiduciary duty" to the other beneficiaries of the estate. He cannot just spend the money on himself or steal it at will. If he does, he's going to be liable to her (and the other beneficiaries of the estate) for that amount that he took and spent. I would suggest that your friend first determine if that money is going to be paid out. If she is relatively certain that it's not, or has a good feeling that there's some impropriety going on, I would suggest that she contact an attorney that deals with probate cases in her area. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in the area. She should be able to find one that will give her a free initial consultation and better advise her of her rights, any problems with her case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as hers in her area, and what she should do next. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you! Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
That answered my question, thank you
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service as OK Service or higher. It's only then I am credited.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In 1995 my Mom who was 60+ need wanted to buy a home. Due to
In 1995 my Mom who was 60+ need wanted to buy a home. Due to her age and income of about $20,00 a year she needed a collateral. Two of my brothers agree to sign on as collaterals for her. My Mom put $… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,379 satisfied customers
Question: Can a person sue a sibling for interference in an
Question: Can a person sue a sibling for interference in an heritance … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what is required by the state of new york if
Hi! Can you tell me what is required by the state of new york if a beneficiary cannot be located. My brother died and he had ALS. My parents excluded him from inheritance and his wife at the time did … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,993 satisfied customers
I need some real legal advice. My Mother died on March 08,
I need some real legal advice. My Mother died on March 08, 2008 leaving a large sum of Confederate bills and coins. My younger brother founded the money and hid it until now. Her has shown the money t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Father died -October 2010- had a will, I have 2 older brothers,
Father died -October 2010- had a will, I have 2 older brothers, 2 older sister- Oldest sister executor. I live in California, family lives in Peterborough, Ontario. When I was home for funeral, execut… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have 4 adult children whose father died in March, 2010. We
I have 4 adult children whose father died in March, 2010. We were divorced. One daughter was appointed executrix and the estate probate has been closed. There were 4 real estate properties left to the… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am a builder finishing two homes in Texas then will close
I am a builder finishing two homes in Texas then will close my business. I have no more money. I will be short on these two and previous homes I built by about $40000 due to suppliers and subcontracto… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My mother recently died. She and my brother had been co-trustees
My mother recently died. She and my brother had been co-trustees of my father's large trust and had refused to give accountings to me as contingent benificiary. Now that I am executor of her estate, I… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
A brother was the executor of will, it has been a year since
A brother was the executor of will, it has been a year since mother has died and the rest of siblings (at least myself) have not seen any last documentation of her estate. Buriel info from her job(she… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I live in Viriginia. My mother died last year in April without
I live in Viriginia. My mother died last year in April without a will. She has a home which she owes about $100,000 still, plus about 30 acres of land, and furniture and personal belongings. I have fo… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My younger brother recently died. The house he was living in
My younger brother recently died. The house he was living in was our mothers. After my mother past on all the kids signed off of the house and gave it to our brother who has just recently died. My old… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My Mother died in 2004 leaving no will or other documents.
My Mother died in 2004 leaving no will or other documents. She was married to my Father her entire adult life and they owned their own assets jointly so there was no real financial ownership issues to… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
My mother died in July and my sister, who was POA, told me ...
My mother died in July and my sister, who was POA, told me her house in Orlando has been up for sale without any interests. Being suspicious, my husband looked online and found that the house sold in … read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
good afternoon! my mother just passed away, in the state of
good afternoon! my mother just passed away, in the state of arizona. there are four siblings, one has been named executor! the wrong one! anyway, my mom has four vehicles with titles that she never si… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
Estate Question My Great-Aunt died in NYC/S without a
Estate Question: My Great-Aunt died in NYC/S without a will, children, or spouse. Lawyer says estate goes to siblings - One surviving and One deceased. Deceased sibling is my father's father, my grand… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
a mother was coerced by her 53 year old son to leave ...
a mother was coerced by her 53 year old son to leave her entire estate to him, even though her daughter had taken care of her for years. her other son claimed he did not need to inherit anything, as h… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in ...
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in the houses since then. but he died 2006, what is the law in new york, for taxs I will be selling the house now for about 250,000. there is n… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
my mom owns a house and she just past away she did not get ...
my mom owns a house and she just past away she did not get a chance to make out a will or a trust , when she bought the house I gave her twelve thousand dollars for the house , I also live in the hous… read more
C. Samuel Babin
C. Samuel Babin
Bachelor's Degree
6 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x