Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I lent a significant amount of money to someone and I haven't

Customer Question
gotten it back in a...
I lent a significant amount of money to someone and I haven't gotten it back in a few years. I know now that I was scammed. He is out of the country but I think he has some property and bank accounts in the US. Is there anyway to see if the accounts have a balance, and to place a lien on the accounts and/or properties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
I am sorry to learn of this situation. The proper way to deal with this is to sue the individual for breach of contract and fraud. Once you get a judgment (usually by default in these cases) you can then place a lien on the property, and levy on the bank accounts - but you must first get the court judgment.What state was the loan made in? and how many years ago was the default? (I am concerned about the statute of limitations issue).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He lived in Canada at the time. I lived in Georgia and deposited cash into his Bank of America account. The account was setup with an address in Chicago. This happened about 3 years ago.
Does he have to be in the US for me to sue him? I don't think he will come back to the states any time soon. According to his wife, they are both in India.What information would I need to try to sue him? I may have the address for his wife's family, as well as a cell phone number that worked a few months ago.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You are getting to the outside edge of the statute of limitations, but you can still sue for breach of contract (GA has a 4 year statute for oral contracts and 6 for written - fraud is limited to 2 years from the date of discovery, so this has likely passed, but you may be able to make an argument for "delayed discovery" and claim that as well).You can sue in the US, and serve him in India. If he fails to come to the US (or at least pay an attorney to file a response) you will get a "default judgment" against him. I have prosecuted a very small number of actions against overseas defendants, it is conceptually straight forward - you simply need to serve them using the rules for service in the country where they are located - in your case India - and then file the proof of service in the state court where your action is located - Georgia). However, making sure you follow all of the rules and don't get caught up in a procedural trap gets a little more complicated, I would advise hiring a lawyer to represent you, especially since you have located assets that you hope to collect against - you aren't just chasing a paper judgment.One other thing I would discuss with counsel is whether or not Georgia or Illinois would be your most appropriate jurisdiction to prosecute this case - depending on the way your transaction was handled, Illinois may be a better jurisdiction than Georgia, but local counsel can walk you through this and help you select the appropriate venue.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your feedback. How would he get served in India if I don't know where he is exactly?Also, I have his checking account number and routing number. Is there a legal way for me to see what his account balance is and if it's even active? I am considering hiring a private investigator to look into his property records and financial assets. Do you think that is worthwhile?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You say that you have some information on his wife's family - you would pay for a process server/private investigator in that country to track him down - more likely than not they would be able to find him (especially given the contact information you do have - I cannot promise anything, but most individuals with familial ties can be found using those links - it may take a little searching, but a private investigator or process service will be able to find them).Work with a law firm that has some contacts in the foreign country (you will pay a little more for the legal services than you usually would for a simple breach of contract action, and if the dispute goes past the complaint/default judgment stage, you may wish to substitute a different, smaller, firm back in, but a large firm with international ties will give you a big advantage in finding overseas resources such as process servers and investigators, as well as dealing with your multi-state jurisdiction question).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
And how about the account balances, any way I can view them to make sure I'm not wasting my time? He may have already spent the money, or closed his US accounts.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Unfortunately, not without getting the case started. It is possible to get what are called "pre judgment writs" but this is "extraordinary relief" - it is possible to get in cases of fraud, especially if you can show "fraudulent transfer" - but you at a minimum have to have your case filed to be able to get this started, and most judges are going to want you to you to know exactly what it is you are levying on when you make the motion - not use it for a "fishing expedition" (so these motions are used when a creditor is trying to protect specific assets, for example a kitchen supply company wants to protect the deep fryer and commercial freezer in the debtor's restaurant).But speak with a local attorney and see if they think they can use this type of relief to get you any insight - they can do property searches to get information on real property that they own, and that will show liens recorded against the property, so you will get a good idea of what equity is left in it, and you can use that to get a pre-judgment attachment to secure your position while your court case is pending.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok, I will speak with a local attorney.
I've never sued anyone, so I have no idea what kind of cost this would be.
Do you have a ballpark idea (in thousands of dollars) what something like this would cost me?
Do attorneys charge by the hour, or do they just take a portion of the judgment?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
For this type of case, I would expect to be billed at an hourly rate - this would mean you pay for your attorney's time up front, but everything that you collect, is yours.You may be able to find an attorney willing to take your case on based on a contingency fee basis - where they advance legal services in exchange for a portion of your recovery, but be careful with these arrangements, this is not one of the traditional contingency fee cases, so you may find a case where you are only getting the legal services and still having to pay costs (which would include the costs of hiring the process server/investigator/court costs), and you would have to split any recovery that you get.On this type of case what you are really hoping for is that the plaintiff "defaults" (doesn't show up) so you get a judgment quickly and inexpensively, then you can collect against assets you can find, or alternatively, the defendant agrees to a settlement quickly - so you get paid a portion of what you are asking for (placing you in a better position than you are now, and getting you a recovery that may not be 100% but at least it is something and you don't have to wait for a long time and spend a lot of money chasing it down).Attorney's fees vary widely, but to go with a firm with international ties you are probably going to find a firm with "tiered billing" so a partner that oversees your case will bill at one rate, a senior associate that manages the actual work will bill at a lower rate, and a junior associate that does whatever drafting/research is necessary will bill at the lowest rate, as well as paralegals or clerks), but again, if you start with a large firm like this to get the ball rolling, you can substitute out to a smaller firm if the defendant actually shows up and it looks like you have to litigate the matter to help reduce your costs (get the benefit of the international ties up front, then switch to a smaller firm to take advantage of reduced fees and lower overhead later on - or stick with the larger firm if you are happy with them).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in the state of for a
What is the statute of limitations in the state of KY for a company suing you for the repossession of an auto. This debt has been sold through 5 debt collectors of which I have not been contacted thro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement.
Is there a statute of limitations on embezzlement. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to
What is the statute of limitations from day of event to being served in Arizona for individuals and corporations? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,545 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
In Illinois. Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs
In Illinois. Hello, Question 1: Once a statute of limitations runs out on a business loan [10 years] can the collection agency still serve papers and try to sue? Question 2: If the bank placed a lien … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,002 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x