Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am (67) years old I committed a crime in 1972 in Fort Wayne

Customer Question
Indiana, went to prison, got...
I am (67) years old I committed a crime in 1972 in Fort Wayne Indiana, went to prison, got out on good behavior in November, 1975. Twenty years later I received clemency from the from the state of Indiana. I finish school I am a Substance Abuse, Mental Health Therapist. Detroit, Michigan extradite me to Michigan for child support they put me on probation and until my rears were paid. I have worked in the human service field as a certified Addiction professional, with a Masters degree in psychology of mental Health degree. I am married, a Imam (minister in the mosque/ Islam) I need to be able to have a gun in my home to protect me and my family. is there any thing I can do to get my rights resorted.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
6/2/2015
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,192
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified
Thank you for your question.
I have to tell you that it's almost impossible under Indiana law. Since the crime occurred in Indiana, that is where your rights would have to be restored. Theoretically, Indiana has a recent statute that allows a felony conviction to be converted to misdemeanor if a certain amount of time has passed and the person has not had other criminal trouble (John Alden v. State of Indiana, 2013). If granted by the trial court, the conversion of a felony to a misdemeanor, once reported to the criminal background checks system or NICS, has the net effect of restoration of firearms rights.
Under this state law, certain Class D Felonies can be reduced to a misdemeanor if the following facts exist: (1) the person is not a sex or violent offender, (2) the conviction is for a crime that did not cause bodily injury, (3) at least three years have passed since the person completed his sentence, (4) the person has no been convicted of another felony since this conviction, and (5) the person has no pending criminal charges. The trial court has discretion in reducing a felony to a misdemeanor, but you would be a good candidate given the amount of time that has passed and how you have turned your life around since.
The court will order conviction records to be restricted if there is convincing evidence that:
(1) the period required by this section has elapsed;
(2) no charges are pending against the person;
(3) the person does not have an existing or pending driver's license suspension;
(4) the person has successfully completed the person's sentence, including any term of supervised release, and satisfied all other obligations placed on the person as part of the sentence; and
(5) the person has not been convicted of a crime within the previous eight (8) years.
If the crime was greater than a Class D felony, this so called "second chance law" would not apply, unfortunately.
Here's where it falls apart, even if you did have a Class D felony. When it comes to firearm rights, it is important to always remember that there are two rights. First, the state right, and second a federal right. While the Indiana expungement statute may restore a state right, the federal right has not been restored. Or at least this is the position of the federal government in regards ***** ***** Indiana expungement statute. The current Indiana expungement statute allows a future court to look back at a prior expunged felony if the individual was back in court on future criminal charges. This “look back” provision makes the Indiana expungement really less of an expungement and more of a sealment of the record. The U.S. Department of Justice position on this has always been that for these types of expungement statutes no federal firearm rights shall be restored.
Without “true expungement” the federal firearm possession right will not be restored.
Therefore, an individual who has had their felony expunged in the State of Indiana since July 2013 may not necessarily find themselves in violation of state law. However, they would be in violation of federal law. It has always been the federal government’s practice to file federal felony criminal charges against individuals who possess firearms, but are federally prohibited to do so.
Thus, the only other remedy would be a Governor's Pardon from the state of Indiana. A pardon after 15 years since the conviction would restore gun rights. The DOJ (Department of Justice) does recognize a Governor’s pardon as restoring firearm rights. Basically, federal law says a prohibitive felony does not prohibit an individual from possession of a firearm if that “conviction has been expunged or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored unless the pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33). An expungement and a pardon are two different things, don’t confuse the terms.
You stated you received a pardon (what Indiana calls clemency) after 20 years, so that SHOULD have been valid. I don't know what happened there, but my recommendation would be to call the Indiana Parole Board and find out if everything is in order with that granting of clemency and if in fact, they restored your gun rights with the pardon. The Board can be reached at(###) ###-####
If you need any further information or clarification, please use the REPLY feature and I'll be happy to assist you. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,192
14,192 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I would like to know if Texas Parole p. They are getting
They are getting people through a fund in Austin which they are following previously concocted sex offenders that are not high risk. There are also numerous videos which those hired people are placing surveillance video and still pictures to obtain evidence returning them to TDCJ using this illegally obtained in parole hearings. They go outside of the sex offenders house and obtain videos and pictures. The chase and follow the sex offender down interstate and highways. Then go to people at the sex offenders employment telling the employer about his crimes whether truthful or not. Thereby tainting for the forseeable future the any credibility the sex offender may have had with his employer. There are video tapes, statement can ve obtained and hundreds of license plate numbers obtained. MaCarrhyism … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x