Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it illegal to troll a Utah Facebook group? The post included…

Customer Question
Is it illegal to troll...
Is it illegal to troll a Utah Facebook group?
The post included kids for sale, animal abuse, taking our photos and reporting them, selling someones dead grandma and just being overall a nuisance.
The majority of the trolls don't even live in Utah, what can we do about them trolling our group?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,127
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer.
I'm sorry to hear about your situation. No, and any law that would outlaw it would be unconstitutional. Trolling, being distasteful, offensive, hateful, etc... is legal. It could be a violation of Facebook policies, but it's not illegal and not something that the police would get involved in.
Now there are some crimes that could occur IF it goes to far. Perpetrators can be criminally prosecuted for criminal threats, cyberstalking, cyberharassment, sexual invasions of privacy and bias intimidation. They can be sued for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress.
But generally speaking if something is known to be trolling (i.e. not meant to be taken seriously) then it's not going to be actionable criminally, as it would be protected by the constitution.
I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,127
18,127 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit.
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit. During the Discovery phase the defendants had the nerve to file that I the plaintiff was sending them harassing emails and gave my attorney a p… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor.
I was recently served with defamation lawsuit by neighbor. She is suing 4 building residents & 1 former building manager. We do not have any money. We live in CCBA Senior Garden apt at reduced rent. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Whst constitutes slander. New mexico. Info gathering
Whst constitutes slander JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New mexico JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: Info gathering JA: Anything else you… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway Pharmacist provided false information to my doctor which led to a horrible anxiety attack and almost ruined the treatment I'm under for numer… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with my lawyer? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What can be done with defamation of character from a false
what can be done with defamation of character from a false rape accusation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a comonlaw wife and what are her rights.
What constitutes a comonlaw wife and what are her rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on
Hello, i live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on the Internet. The perpitrator lives in the US … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My father is suing me for defamation of character with
My father is suing me for defamation of character with malicious intent because of a small statement that I made online. I was told that I cannot go to the hearing without a lawyer. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation and harrassment.
Hi! I have a question about defamation and harrassment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
Is it constitutional to restrict a child to attend Pike Road
Is it constitutional to restrict a child to attend Pike Road Schools and require the mother to live in Pike Road, AL when she is unable to find a job in the area? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,855 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State
I have a question regarding libel or defamation in the State of Florida … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false
Can I sue someone for defamation if they spread false information and insulting words about me and my character? To the point they have people who don't know me calling me “the black widow”? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x