Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was walking home at 2:30 am from a friends house. We had…

Customer Question
I was walking home at...
I was walking home at 2:30 am from a friends house. We had a few drinks and I got lost. I was scared so I called 911. The state police and they came and took me home. They did not test me for anything, but they sent me a $294.00 fine for public drunkeness.On the fine paper they sent me, they had me listed as a male. I am a female.Should I fight this, as I have no money for an attorney?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,511
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Is there anything on the citation which describes your condition at the time? Also, is your name and DOB right?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The defendant did in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance to the degree that she may endanger herself or others.Towit;the defendent did walk on Sandhill Rd.and fall down in the middle of the road while intoxicated.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. Since the officer did not conduct any type of breath test, the alleged intoxication will be proven and shown by the observations of the officer. If they smelled a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage on your breath, you had glassy eyes and a flushed face and slurred speech, that may be enough, paired with the fall, to how intoxication. If they is the case and you do not have a defense or explanation, then it may not be in your best interest to fight this. However, if you request a court date, you can see if they can offer a diversion program, that could result in this case being dismissed.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
RE:CRYSTAL The road was a country road right next to a cows pasture. They told me to back up at which time I fell in on a hump. They have the name, birthdate right but have me listed as a male.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If the fall was a result of tripping over a hump, which you could not see because of the poor lighting, then you could attack this observation about the fall. Now, even though it is marked as a male, it is an error and they have your correct name and DOB to identify you, so this would not be a legal basis to dismiss the case.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There were no lights that they could see if I had glassy eyes or flushed face.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Victims name society! Oh good grief!
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
That would also be favorable. If there were no lights, then they would have to rely on your speech and even if they smelled alcohol, there is no way of knowing the amount of drinks you had and if you were intoxicated. These are all things you want to attack if you fight this at trial, showing the Officer did not properly observe you and there is no basis to allege what they did.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Wouldn't I need a lawyer?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ideally, Yes, you would want one but you shared that you can not afford one so you would have to defend yourself.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Shoould she just go before a judge and quote what you said?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
It is more complicated then that. She can request a trial and cross examine the Officer and share her version of what happened. The burden is on the State, to prove the allegation beyond a reasonable doubt but this does take more then just quoting someone.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,511
31,511 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it possible to get a QDRO changed? The QDRO was executed
Is it possible to get a QDRO changed?The QDRO was executed without any regard to my future with UAL or my ex-wife's future after she received her M.S. Degree so that she would have an excellent pensio… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I have a case against a large insurance company it has been
I have a case against a large insurance company it has been started and I have a civil and a federal case against them the problem is I cant keep a lawyer they scare off or pay off every lawyer I have… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My ex and i have agreed that iam to have custody of my
my ex and i have agreed that iam to have custody of my daughter 13yr and my son 15 yr is to stay with him. we decided it was in my sons best interest to stay there since he only has 2 yrs left in high… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
My w-wife has hired an attorney and filed to petition to
My w-wife has hired an attorney and filed to petition to terminate parent child relationship. I am looking for some advice, options and legal council … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
I renew my lease at my current residence in 2017.I was not
I renew my lease at my current residence in 2017.I was not aware of a chance in my rental concession. I move in 2014 my concession was 106.00 per month.On my current lease its.576.00.I been given land… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I am a teacher and started in October. I was told that I
I am a teacher and started in October. I was told that I could turn in prior year's of experience verification at any time. I turned in one of the verification sheets last week. Now the district is te… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In March 2018 I purchased $485 worth of Tanzanite Jewelry at
In March 2018 I purchased $485 worth of Tanzanite Jewelry at Tropical World Bldg 101 pt Zante Bas Sky St Kitts...from the manager who assured me it was “real” .... took it to another jewelry store who… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help with criminal DV case in Los angles. I have one
I have one but found out today he lied to me and hasn't been working on my case and the DA office is angry and frustrated and I don't know what to do … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim of a scam. Now I don't have the money to pay and I'm afraid I'll lose my car. They told me I could have another loan place take over and it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I had a coworker point a gun at my head today, the gun has a
Hello I had a coworker point a gun at my head today, the gun has a laser on it and the light blinded me. I thought we were being robbed and pulled my gun. We are both ok but we were suspended. I want … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In louisiana, can a police officer give someone permission
In louisiana, can a police officer give someone permission to go into someone else's private property?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a lawyer that can assist me with a lease
HI, I'm looking for a lawyer that can assist me with a lease agreement that I had signed with a landlord, but the landlord is breaking the agreement since the current tenant has decided to stay. Want … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I have a question about a trademark name. I have a new
I have a question about a trademark name. I have a new service that I have named fabriseal. We treat upholstered furniture to protect against stains. We are purchasing a chemical from a manufacture bu… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
I used to rent an apartment a few years ago, I broke the
Hi, I used to rent an apartment a few years ago, I broke the lease and paid a hefty fine to break it. a few years later they are asking for a large amount of money. The lease clearly states either lea… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
If I have a handicap hanging permit for a family member, but
If I have a handicap hanging permit for a family member, but I'm not handicapped, is it ok to use it if that family member is not with me? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can an employer make it mandatory for your to work on a paid
can an employer make it mandatory for your to work on a paid holiday? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
A friend recently moved to Missouri, and asked me to mail
Hello, a friend recently moved to Missouri, and asked me to mail her prescription for testosterone cream to her current residence. I did so before knowing that hormone replacement is a controlled subs… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
The apartment complex where I use to live i stating that I
the apartment complex where I use to live i stating that I owe money for damages. The problem is there were no damages only a iron mark in the carpet. They are also stating there was a hole in the wal… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x