Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was married in 1972 by proxy in webb county texas when i

Customer Question
was in veitnam my...
i was married in 1972 by proxy in webb county texas when i was in veitnam my name is ***** ***** her name alice shaeffer
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.
Have you contacted the County Clerk yet?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry, but I cannot make live calls. I can only communicate through this forum.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i need a copy and the law about proxy marggage
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what was the law 1972 for proxy marggage in texas in military
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
getting married
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Texas did allow proxy marriages in 1972. It wasn't until very recently that they were outlawed. As far as getting a copy of your marriage license, you need to contact the Webb County Clerk at(###) ###-####
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok i know that i was married by proxy so tell me the law did i need to be in a war zone like veitnam see in 1972 veitnam became a war that how she married me so if i got killed she would collect my benifits see
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
You don't need to cite a certain law. Either there is a marriage certificate or there is not. If there isn't, you can argue that you were common law married, which means that you lived together, held yourself out as married, and told other people you were a married couple.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i said i was married by proxy got it i need to know the law on proxy marriages in texas in 1972 being in the military during a war please answer this only got it
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Sec. 2.006. ABSENT APPLICANT. (a) If an applicant is unable to appear personally before the county clerk to apply for a marriage license, any adult person or the other applicant may apply on behalf of the absent applicant.(b) The person applying on behalf of an absent applicant shall provide to the clerk:(1) notwithstanding Section 132.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the notarized affidavit of the absent applicant as provided by this subchapter;(2) proof of the identity and age of the absent applicant under Section 2.005(b); and(3) if required because the absent applicant is a person under 18 years of age, documents establishing that a prior marriage has been dissolved, a court order authorizing the marriage of the absent, underage applicant, or documents establishing consent by a parent or a person who has legal authority to consent to the marriage, including:(A) proof of identity of the parent or person with legal authority to consent to the marriage under Section 2.005(b); and(B) proof that the parent or person has the legal authority to consent to the marriage for the applicant under rules adopted under Section 2.102(j).(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the clerk may not issue a marriage license for which both applicants are absent unless the person applying on behalf of each absent applicant provides to the clerk an affidavit of the applicant declaring that the applicant is a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in another country in support of combat or another military operation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 947 (H.B. 858), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 978 (H.B. 3666), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 650 (H.B. 869), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Sec. 2.007. AFFIDAVIT OF ABSENT APPLICANT. The affidavit of an absent applicant must include:(1) the absent applicant's full name, including the maiden surname of a female applicant, address, date of birth, place of birth, including city, county, and state, citizenship, and social security number, if any;(2) a declaration that the absent applicant has not been divorced within the last 30 days;(3) a declaration that the absent applicant is:(A) not presently married; or(B) married to the other applicant and they wish to marry again;(4) a declaration that the other applicant is not presently married and is not related to the absent applicant as:(A) an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption;(B) a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(C) a parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(D) a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(E) a current or former stepchild or stepparent; or(F) a son or daughter of a parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;(5) a declaration that the absent applicant desires to marry and the name, age, and address of the person to whom the absent applicant desires to be married;(6) the approximate date on which the marriage is to occur;(7) the reason the absent applicant is unable to appear personally before the county clerk for the issuance of the license; and(8) the appointment of any adult, other than the other applicant, to act as proxy for the purpose of participating in the ceremony, if the absent applicant is:(A) a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in another country in support of combat or another military operation; and(B) unable to attend the ceremony.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 4.07, eff. September 1, 2005.Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 650 (H.B. 869), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in 1972 only in texas only by proxy only during the veitnam war only
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The proxy marriage law did not just apply to Vietnam soliders.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
in 1972 it did look at the law in texas which was the only state that excepted proxy marriages please
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i was married by proxy in 1972 the us gov is telling my i was not in veitnam but i have a vsm medal from my comamder at that time on my dd form 215 so now i get no benifits for my time in county what to do
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry, but I don't know what else to tell you. I've answered your question to the best of my ability.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
4,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am presently taking the series 63, on Tuesday.... (have my 7). I need to register with my company's broker dealer, but I am really worried what … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease to get out of the lease b/c of my mother's health and we needed to move closer to the hospital and doctors. I gave them 2 months notice and s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I've recieved phone messages telling me that a law suit. Is
Hi I've recieved phone messages telling me that my name is ***** ***** law suit. Is this normal practice or is this a scam? Thanks, Pete … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me that her husband had confessed to her that he viewed child porn in college 13 years ago and she wanted to know if her husband could go to jail. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs... She
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs. . . She was diagnosed with cancer . . We married as soon as it was legal in wisconsin . . She passed away 79 days after the wedding . . I've been de… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia
Hi I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia and register it in Alabama ? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for the annual meeting shall list all prenominated Director candidates in alphabetical order. Ballots shall be mailed to all members with notic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving somebody i dated but no longer do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo
Good Day, I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo Association over legal fees. I have filed a Counterclaim, the Plaintiff Filed A Motion To Dismiss my Counterclaims and the hearing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but
i am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but working with a CPA firm who provides me a group health insurance and monthly charges me for OASDI, Medicare, Federal Unemployment, State Unem… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I want to change my address. MN. Just want to make sure 1099
No, just want to make sure 1099 gets sent to the right place when it is time … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty charges in the state of Georgia? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x