Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have an inogen one G3 concentrator weight is about 4 lbs.

Customer Question
I use it at night...
I have an inogen one G3 concentrator weight is about 4 lbs. I use it at night. Can I carry this on the plane and put it under the seat in front of me? What are the procedures for going through security?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,421
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of your question and I will be sure to answer your questions as your personal Expert.

Travelers with medical conditions that require the use of oxygen machines can travel with these items through the TSA security check points. Whether an specific airline allows such items, however, is something only the airline itself can tell you. Generally speaking, most airlines do allow these to be carried on the flight, so long as it fits in the overhead compartment or under the seat in front of you.

Here is information about traveling specifically with oxygen machines: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/portable-oxygen.

Here is additional information from the TSA blog that speaks to this issue as well: http://blog.tsa.gov/2014/04/tsa-travel-tips-traveling-with-portable.html. Some of it is repetitive from the other link I provided, but it also strongly recommends calling the airline to find out if the airline itself allows for an oxygen machine to be carried on board.

One thing to also consider doing is contacting TSA Cares, which is a helpline for travelers with medical conditions and physical disabilities: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/portable-oxygen.

As far as procedures are concerned, it all depends on how this machine connects to you. If it cannot be disconnected easily, you will go through a pat down process and the machine will be examined. If, however it can be disconnected from you, then you will go through security as you normally would, and the machine will go through the X-ray, if it will not harm the machine, or hand/eye inspection. All of those details are contained in the links I provided you, above.

I hope that answers your questions. If so, please kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving this site. You are the only person who can make sure I get credit for doing my job today. So please do not forget to do that for me. Otherwise, it is as if I never assisted you. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,421
12,421 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA
We have a sister who has been homeless in Ventura County CA for 20 years with no current income, references, credit history etc. One of my brothers wants to rent a place fro her without saying that sh… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car
My wife works at a jewelry store. But asked to bring her car to work for taking the rings they sell for ring sizing is that okay even into the early evening? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not
I recently signed a contract in July of this year and not that I am in the country the HR director wants to change it on me. Is this legal? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled
My daughter was driving on a main artertry when a car pulled out from a side street in front of her. My daughter front passeger side was damaged, she cannot drive because the steering wheel is not lin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What? West Virginia. Filed. My ex is crazy
What? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: West Virginia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Filed JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kno… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court. Nj. I
How long does it take to get a subpoena from a court … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
Can you answer questions in this context? I'm in
I'm in massachusetts, but the person I need a restraining order on lives in a different country. Death threats via email, etc. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
I had a stroke almost a year I have cog. Tn I had my
tn I had my daughter in law who is an Atty in New your wrote a letter of intent to get xtra days. I'm still off work and going to speech therapy twice a week and problem with my right foot and cognitive issues I was going to my pcp two times a week for 3-4 weeks my right side was numb I told doctor he did not do exam told me not to drive and be carful driving home when I told him. There is more but to long to type lawyer said I need doctor to look at my medical records not in Tn … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my
i am the owner of a vehicle and wrote up a contract for my cousins daughter to pay 100 dollar monthly payments until my vehicle was paid off. she and her current boyftiend both signed contract(not not… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house.
We have 2 dogs and have a dog run on the side of the house. Both dogs bark from time to time, but one is a very large Great Piranies and can be loud. We have trained and reduced the barking as much as… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag.
I wish to bring my son a rifle scope in my carry on bag. Will there be a problem? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident.
I want a second opinion about a traffic accident. JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney? Customer: California. and No JA: Do you need to appear in court? Customer… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
List the controlled substance classifications for the state
please list the controlled substance classifications for the state of Florida … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
My neighbor's window had a chip in it and my sin leaned on
My neighbor's window had a chip in it and my sin leaned on the window and it sprung cracks from the chip. What is my financial accountability for the damage? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a loan with flagship credit and there charges on my
I have a loan with flagship credit and there charges on my account that I cannot get an explanation about, late charges that never get off my account, and I've been paying on this loan since 2015 and … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Question about separat property in Arizona in death. My dad
Question about separat property in Arizona in death … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for me to buy K2 in North Carolina online? No
is it illegal for me to buy K2 in North Carolina online? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
A little complicated but I will do my best to explain. My
Second opinion] Hello, a little complicated but I will do my best to explain. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
51 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x