Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I invested 15k in a business that went Dow the owner is in…

Customer Question
I invested 15k in a...
I invested 15k in a business that went Dow the owner is in the red and filing bankruptcy what can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
6/1/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Unfortunately, in most cases, when an investment is made in a business that is going bankrupt, the investors lose their investment.However, it is usually a good idea to ask for a copy of the business' current records and get an accounting so that you can actually confirm your standing - you may be entitled to a distribution when the business winds down as opposed to walking away with nothing - but the only way to know is to actually get an accounting from the business.In most cases, the business owner is not going to be personally liable to the investors for their investment - the primary exception is where there is an issue of fraud (the owner either misrepresented a material term to the investors, or has been embezzling funds from the company, in either of these two cases, the investor is entitled to pursue the investor for these debts personally, and this intentional conduct is not going to be dischargeable in bankruptcy).So I would advise starting with getting some more information regarding the business' current accountings - in most cases, an owner who is truly facing a hardship will hand these over (he may be disappointed or embarassed, but he will provide them to you), if he tries to hide them, that may be time to pursue it further (frankly $15k is probably a little small to warrant pursuit in civil court (it will cost you more to litigate than you will recover), but you can try mediation - contact your local bar association for referrals to local business law mediators as a third party neutral may be able to help you work out a resolution with an owner that is acting intracticably.But hopefully the owner will be cooperative with you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He has lost everything, the business is in IL and I live in CA is there anything I can do? I did this investment because of an ex
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
If he lost everything, and the business is gone, the investment is lost (unless you can prove fraud, but as noted above, this is not likely to be cost effective - particularly if you are living out of state, even if you can prove fraud).However, you can speak with your tax professional (CPA or accountant) regarding claiming this loss on your taxes - it can be deducted from your tax liability (I suggest working with a local accountant as they can ensure that you are able to maximize your deduction based on your actual financial portfolio as opposed to a generic statement that the loss is deductible, but see generally: http://www.irs.gov/uac/Ten-Important-Facts-About-Capital-Gains-and-Losses).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Can I take him to court ?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I sent him an email asking for my money back that is went he told me he is at a lost of over 100k.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Yes, but you would need to prove that he committed fraud (again, either he promised you something that was false (a material misrepresentation regarding the company - not "mere puffery" promising a "good investment" or similar promotion, you would need a specific factual misrepresentation), or embezzlement.Otherwise, no, you can't sue him simply because the business was unsuccessful (even if it was unsuccessful because he wasn't very good at managing the business) - you have to show he did something intentionally wrong, such as diverted money to insiders, friends or family. All of this would take time and money, fraud, embezzlement, and breach of fiduciary duty claims are costly to bring, you would be suing this person out of state, so you definitely would want to hire an attorney, you would probably need an expert (if not more than one) to testify regarding standard of care, and accounting, and the litigation costs would quickly outpace your recovery. There is no statutory right to attorney's fees, and unless your investment contract has an "attorney's fees clause" or "prevailing party clause" (very few do) the "American Rule" would control and each party would be liable for their own litigation expenses, including attorney's fees, so you would end up spending more money to prove your case than you would recover.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
This was not a proper contract by any means it was less than a page long it was notarized
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I highly doubt that there is going to be a cause of action here (again unless you can prove that the person was actually stealing money from you, and even if they were, your case is one where it is going to cost more to sue than you are going to recover).Unfortunately, in cases of an investment that is unsuccessful, the business owner is not required to act as a surety for the investors (they are not liable if the business fails due to misfortune or bad luck), they are liable if they engage in wrongdoing, such as misappropriating corporate funds, or if they mislead investors into making the investment in the first place by misrepresenting a material fact, but short of that, there is not going to be recourse against the owner.I am very sorry.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I know this is bad for me, I have seen the place that was rented for the business I also saw the problems they had. All the contract had was the amount I lent and that I would get 10% annual from the company. They never got open at all
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
I am sorry to learn of this, unfortunately I do agree with your assessment. It is highly unlikely that you are going to get any return on this. However, do follow up with your CPA or accountant as you can use this loss to offset income for tax purposes, and at least mitigate some of the income loss. (I know it isn't the same, but do not overlook it).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
He has a next business can I go after that?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Most likely no.If it was a corporation, or an LLC that you invested in, your investment is going to be limited to that business.If it was a partnership or similar unincorporated entity, and the owner filed bankruptcy, including any liabilities from the former business in his bankruptcy filing - then no.Based on the way that you described the investment contract above (and the way most investment contracts are written), I would still speculate that the answer was "no" even if it was an unincorporated or non-LLC entity even if he wasn't filing bankruptcy. An investment really is a risk taking venture, and the investor risks their capital in the hopes of making a return, when the business fails, the investor's capital is generally lost (other creditors have a superior claim to assets over the investors - so if there was a landlord, suppliers, or similar services rendered to the business - those creditors have a superior claim to the business' assets over you and your fellow investors).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I started an Arch Bridge Business in the year 2000. The bank set me up with several lin
I started an Arch Bridge Business in the year 2000. The bank set me up with several lines of credit by 2006. One seems to be $100K and I have the ability to transfer from it into other accounts on lin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I invested in Ecuador Brady bonds in 1999. Ecuador defaulted
I invested in Ecuador Brady bonds in 1999. Ecuador defaulted on those bonds. The value of the bonds dropped from $23,000.00 to $16,000.00. I was talked into selling those bonds and investing in a Van … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I gave someone money for a share of a business, I recieved
I gave someone money for a share of a business, I recieved nothing, what can I do about it. It was 30K. I am working in Aghanistan, someone I know here was going back to Texas and asked me if I was in… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,900 satisfied customers
I bought into an existing pet supply company that moved from
I bought into an existing pet supply company that moved from Michigan to North Carolina in Jan 2012. I gave a total of $27,000 out of my retirement funds to be considered "part-owner". My name is XXXX… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXX am a student that just graduated from
My name isXXXXX am a student that just graduated from Uni and i am looking for a job. A few days ago i made an application to a company for a ''Financial administrator'' position. Today i received an … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was asked to go into business with another man and he gave
I was asked to go into business with another man and he gave me 15% intrest in the company well the company was a tow-for -hire company and the majority owner put about 5% effort into the company and … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My husband and I were approached by friends to invest in a
My husband and I were approached by friends to invest in a restaurant as a partnership. We put 100,0000 to be partners. After giving the money over, we were told that we didn't put in 50% of the cost … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can the bankruptcy court hold me responsible (as a signor on
Can the bankruptcy court hold me responsible (as a signor on the business ) for income from a currency trading investment, they claim was a Ponzi scheme. My son is the principle on the business and cl… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
Invested 15k for comedy show event with the guarantee of a
Invested 15k for comedy show event with the guarantee of a 20k return. Now business partner is not paying full amount. i have a signed contract. How can I get my money back?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I lent a business owner 25 k and he signed the agreement as
I lent a business owner 25 k and he signed the agreement as the owner of said business, but now he is trying to put the note into his personal bankruptcy, the money was lent to him as the owner for th… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam I intend to operate a FREE stock market
Dear Sir/Madam: I intend to operate a FREE stock market newsletter that discusses my opinions of the direction of the general market DOW, S&P, NASDAQ, and alert subscribers to a change in trend. Do I … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,900 satisfied customers
I have a signed a contract via my realtor- buyer to purchase
I have a signed a contract via my realtor- buyer to purchase my house. Closing date was Aug 31, 2010. He provided $1,000 'earnest money' and $14,000 more as deposit (late) all put in escrow trust for … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Up until last month I worked as a division manager for a local
Up until last month I worked as a division manager for a local mechanical company located in Idaho. During my employment the other division managers and me invested in the company with the intent of e… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I know a couple that filed a chapter7. They own a business
I know a couple that filed a chapter7. They own a business and but it in their BK. No creditors cam forward. Before the BK The owner gave his son the business and gave him the accounts. Now that the B… read more
GoLaw
GoLaw
Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
We paid money for a deck , spa, and a fireplace built on the
We paid money for a deck , spa, and a fireplace built on the end of the deck. That was in July. The deck is done. The spa we haven't seen and the fireplace is not there either. We got it from Dream De… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I put thirty-percent into a business owned franchised restaurant
I put thirty-percent into a business owned franchised restaurant with the majority owner. He closed the restaurant without any notice to me due to the fact he was behind four months on the rent. There… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I need some help to settle employment contract. The contract
I need some help to settle employment contract. The contract was for one year and I feel that I was wrongfully terminated. The contract, the company manual, and the standards set forth by the company … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am the owner of two businesses one is doing very well and ...
I am the owner of two businesses one is doing very well and the other is just downright sad. The business that is doing well is a partnership and the other is sole-proprietor. I plan on filing for a b… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x