Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it against the law to place advertisement flyers on vehicle…

Customer Question
Is it against the law...
Is it against the law to place advertisement flyers on vehicle windshields in the city of Solana Beach, Ca.If so what is the code to explain this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
5/31/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 3 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
No, it would be considered littering. This falls under the Solana Beach Litter Control ordinance.See:http://www.codepublishing.com/CA/SolanaBeach/#!/SolanaBeach06/SolanaBeach0612.htmlChapter 6.12LITTER CONTROLSections:6.12.010 Purpose.6.12.020 Definitions.6.12.030 Prohibition.6.12.040 Litter receptacles required.6.12.050 Abuse or improper use of litter receptacles.6.12.060 Property owner responsibility.6.12.070 Duty to remove litter.6.12.080 Enforcement.6.12.010 Purpose.This chapter provides the regulations to control litter within the city. The collection of litter shall also be regulated and controlled pursuant to Chapter 6.20 SBMC. (Ord. 333 § 1, 2005; Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.010)6.12.020 Definitions.“Litter” is waste material including, but not limited to, convenience food, beverage and other product packages or containers, steel, aluminum, glass, paper, plastic or other materials thrown, deposited or left on property within the city, but not including waste materials discarded in accordance with the provisions of this code. (Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.020)6.12.030 Prohibition.A. It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, deposit, cause to be deposited, or leave litter in or upon any public street, alley, gutter, sidewalk, beach, public right-of-way or public place within the city except in public receptacles or authorized private receptacles.B. It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, deposit, cause to be deposited, or leave any litter in or upon any private property within the city, vacant or occupied, without the permission of the property owner. (Ord. 419 § 1, 2010; Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.030)6.12.040 Litter receptacles required.A. The owner or person in control of any private property which is held open to the public shall provide a sufficient number of litterreceptacles to receive the volume of waste materials likely to be discarded by persons going upon the property.B. Design, marking and maintenance standards for litter receptacles may be adopted by resolution of the city council.C. In the event of a dispute, the number of litter receptacles required for a specific property shall be determined by the city council following a public hearing, noticed by publication.D. The number of litter receptacles required for a particular property may be included in any discretionary permit or other approval granted by the city.E. The city may place additional litter receptacles on public property. (Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.040)6.12.050 Abuse or improper use of litter receptacles.A. It shall be unlawful for any person to damage, deface, abuse or misuse any litter receptacle required by this chapter, not owned by such person, so as to interfere with its proper function or to detract from its proper appearance.B. It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit leaves, clippings, prunings or gardening refuse in any litter receptacle required by this chapter.C. It shall be unlawful for any person to deposit household refuse or garbage in any litter receptacle required by this chapter; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to mean that waste food consumed on the premises of any public place may be deposited in litter receptacles. (Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.050)6.12.060 Property owner responsibility.A. The owner or person in control of any private property shall, at all times, maintain the premises free of litter; except that littermay be stored in litter receptacles for collection.B. Whenever the owner, or person in control, of any private property fails to maintain the premises free of litter as required by this chapter, the city may proceed to remove and dispose of such litter in accordance with the provisions of this title governing the abatement of nuisances. (Ord. 46 § 1, 1987; 1987 Code § 5.20.060)6.12.070 Duty to remove litter.Any persons owning or occupying a place of business within the city of Solana Beach shall implement a general litter removal program within an area of 200 feet of their commercial establishment so as to remove litter generated by said business at least once each business day. This litter removal program shall not permit the business owner or its employees to trespass upon private property. However, the business shall attempt to gain permission of the owner of the private property for said purposes. In addition, this litter removal program requires the business owner or its employees to remove litter from public property with the exception that they are not required to remove litter from any area within a public street or highway. (Ord. 419 § 2, 2010)6.12.080 Enforcement.Any violation of the provisions of this chapter shall constitute violation of the Solana Beach Municipal Code and is subject to the penalty provisions as set forth in Chapters 1.16 and 1.18 SBMC. (Ord. 419 § 3, 2010)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question for advertisement. Nj. Just want to
No, just want to promote business. Dose it illegally put flyer on car window in nj in public aere, parking place, like shopping mall, public transportation or hospitals … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,336 satisfied customers
Is it legal to display a decal (1-3 ft.) on the back window
Hello, Is it legal to display a decal (1-3 ft.) on the back window of a vehicle for advertising purposes in Minnesota. Thank you, Greg … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I am in Texas. Are there any laws restricting my adding a windshield
I am in Texas. Are there any laws restricting my adding a windshield visor to my truck, that does not attach to the glass? This is a body part and not window tinting.… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,244 satisfied customers
Im interested in distributing leaflets exposing factory farms
I'm interested in distributing leaflets exposing factory farms and animal cruelty. Federal law says I cannot leave anything in or on a mailbox. What about car windshields? Does each city/county have t… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
For Law Educator or PaulMJD, I need to improve my vacancy.
For Law Educator or PaulMJD, I need to improve my vacancy. I made a lot flyers (double sided full page) to advertise the promotion rates & info about my apartment complex for senior 55+ & downtown wor… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In the city of Ft. Lauderdale FL. including but may be separate
In the city of Ft. Lauderdale FL. including but may be separate ordinance, Ft. Lauderdale beach, is it legal to pass out, free of charge, slap bands, a bracelet that was popular in the early 90's, tha… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Do I need permission to put campaign flyers on windshields
Do I need permission to put campaign flyers on windshields of the churches in my campaigning district?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
4511.69 refers to a "valid" removable windshield placard.
4511.69 refers to a "valid" removable windshield placard. What constitutes a valid placard. I have a placard issued to me. My placard fell from my rear view mirror mount and cracked into several piece… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I have a flyer with an advertised sale price on the vehicle.
I have a flyer with an advertised sale price on the vehicle. i went to dealership and they lied to me and said they already sold it but after looking around i found the vehicle with matching stock # X… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
My home fronts the gulf of mexico on sanibel island florida
My home fronts the gulf of mexico on sanibel island florida and I drive a golf cart across my property on an existing path that has been there for more than 20 years and stop at my property line to ge… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello, In New Jersey, there are often solicitation flyers
Hello, In New Jersey, there are often solicitation flyers stuffed under the windshield of the vehicles, then they end up on the ground. I also dislike the fact of people leaning all over my car exteri… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I am trying to find the Wa laws pertaining to operating a business
I am trying to find the Wa laws pertaining to operating a business on the beach at Ocean Shores. The city of Ocean Shores says its a state issue.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I received a parking ticket in Long Beach, Ca, for not parking
I received a parking ticket in Long Beach, Ca, for not parking with the "T's" or painted brackets in front of a parking meter. My front tires were approximately two feel past the front painted "T" or … read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
are you allowed to put flyers or business cards on car
are you allowed to put flyers or business cards on car windshields in new york?? say to advertis a new business. i know i have had people put flyers and business cards on my windshield, is it legal or… read more
Expert
Expert
WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS FOR CITIES TO PLACE RULES OF BUSINESS ...
WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS FOR CITIES TO PLACE RULES OF BUSINESS ON THE BEACH WATERS. I WANT TO HAVE A ADVERTISING BUSINESS WITH BANNERS PULLED BY BOAT, BUT THE CITIES SAY IT IS AGAINST THE LAW AND THEIR ORD… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
what is the law about making a business card/flyer and ...
what is the law about making a business card/flyer and distrudute them on cars in a parking lot… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Can any person touch your car leagally while it is
Can any person touch your car leagally while it is parked on the street? Such as putting a flyer on the windshield?… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
I want to put coupon flyers on cars windshields ...
I want to put coupon flyers on cars windshields for some advertising. Is there any laws against this.… read more
Marie
Marie
506 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x