Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I TRAVEL TO RHODE IALIBLEAND EVERY 4 TO 5 WEEKS. I GOT A LETTER…

Customer Question
I TRAVEL TO RHODE IALIBLEAND...
I TRAVEL TO RHODE IALIBLEAND EVERY 4 TO 5 WEEKS. I GOT A LETTER FROM SOUTHWEST AIR LINES THAT I AM ELIGIBLE FOR TSA PRE. HOW DO I SIGN UP.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
5/29/2015
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 2 years ago
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
Verified
Hello and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you today!
You may pre enroll online then you will schedule adage and time that you can visit an enrollnent center and being the required documents to show proof of identity.
There is an $85 fee that you will pay with the application.
You can see the application and pre enroll on this link.
http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheckR-application-program
If you need help at anytime let me know!
Hope
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,116
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello, I am James and I am a new Expert. I will provide you with a thorough response, including informative links to help you. Kindly remember to rate my customer service before leaving the site today. You are the only person who can give me credit for my effort.

Since SWA mentioned TSA PreCheck only, I will stick with that procedure.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program you will need to go to an Enrollment Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator.

Prior to going, you should pre-apply to make things go faster. The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.

Once you have completed the application and appointment, and you are issued a PreCheck number, you will use that when making your reservations. In the reservation process, there will be a space or option in your booking process that asks for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the PreCheck number. This will make you eligible for PreCheck status and expeidted screening.

Note that expedited service is not always guaranteed. For security reasons, you may not always be chosen for PreCheck, even if you put in your KTN. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Only when you see "TSA PreCheck" on the boarding pass will you be able to actually use the expedited screening process at the airport. This randomization is meant to increase security measures. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating.Again, you are the only person who can give me credit for doing my job, simply by giving me a positive rating if you feel I have earned it. So your careful consideration of my service to you and rating it accordingly is much appreciated.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,116
13,116 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I loan money to friends that he doesn't want to pay back and
I loan money to friends that he doesn't want to pay back and he offers me sex what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a debtor to effectively argue against the
is it possible for a debtor to effectively argue against the court granting a creditor a charging order against a member of an llc … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of
In the lease it states in one of the clauses that in case of tenant defaulting, landlord can consider the undersigned representative of the company (me) as personally and unconditionally as a guaranto… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
Is it possible to obtain an attorney to assist in a dispute
Is it possible to obtain an attorney to assist in a dispute with another attorney … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
Howdy. This is a follow-up to my "Sallie Mae" question. It
Howdy. This is a follow-up to my "Sallie Mae" question. It was intended to be part of my original question but my computer froze up on your website before I could finish it. Should I be pro-active and… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,105 satisfied customers
California. My landlord lost my rent check for January and
My landlord lost my rent check for January and didn't raise the issue until the end of April. I've moved out now (by choice). Do I still owe the landlord rent even though he lost it and never brought it up to me until four months later? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
How and when is it determined what evidence will be
Hi again,How and when is it determined what evidence will be admissible evidence?Thanks again,Ray… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
I would like to learn about the authority and obligation as
i would like to learn about the authority and obligation as a trustee for a testimentary trust. That's TTEE. Can you help with that? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,077 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding medical treatment for my daughter
I have questions regarding medical treatment for my daughter during custody battle … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,052 satisfied customers
Back in March of 2018 I had recieved a large bill from
Back in March of 2018 I had recieved a large bill from Verizon Wireless 500.00 plus dollars so when I called them about it they said it was watching movies on my phone and using up all my usage. When … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I started a friendship with Robin as the friendship
I started a friendship with Robin as the friendship progressed and during this there were red flags, our ideals and standards don't match up.. I had to look at truth finder, I had this bad feeling, sh… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,834 satisfied customers
Legal - Texas medical marijuana status What is the status of
Legal - Texas medical marijuana statusWhat is the status of Texas legalization of medical marijuana?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My boyfriend's children have a forensic interview in Georgia
My boyfriend's children have a forensic interview in Georgia at the Children's Health Care Advocacy Center this Friday. They are 9 and 10. He cannot take them since he is the alleged abuser. School re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My stepson was in an accident and he had no insurance, he
My stepson was in an accident and he had no insurance, he rents a apartment from me can they come after me? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am looking to See about going to small claims court over a
Hi I am looking to See about going to small claims court over a real estate issue. What is the highest amount you can take someone to small claims court far I am looking for at least 12 to 15,000 … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
A yr ago my bf broke up with me and I made threats to expose
A yr ago my bf broke up with me and I made threats to expose his past with a porn video he made. He is now dating a criminal defense attorney. If I were to anonymously send the info to his friends and… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
My basic question is if the medical group I settled with
My basic question is if the medical group I settled with insurance company fails, are they responsible for the full amount? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Problem with contractor. CA. 3 day right to cancel. We are
problem with contractor JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: 3 day right to cancel JA: Anything else you w… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x