Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A FEDERAL JUDGE ISSUED AND ORDER OF RELEASE FROM A RESTRAINING

Customer Question
ORDER BECAUSE IT HAS EXPIRED...
A FEDERAL JUDGE ISSUED AND ORDER OF RELEASE FROM A RESTRAINING ORDER BECAUSE IT HAS EXPIRED ON MAY 26TH 2015. THE PLAINTIFFS THE FTC SENT A ORDER FOR HIM TO SIGN ASK FOR HIM TO REINSTATE THE ORIGINAL TRO. I READ RULE 65 OVER 15 TIMES AND NO SIGN THAT THAT CAN BE DONE. CAN A JUDGE REINSTATE A TRO AFTER THE EXPIRATION DATE AND IF SO PLEASE SEND CASE LAW. HE HAS NOT DONE SO YET
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/28/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified
I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.
The party seeking the extension should have entered into the record their reason for the extension of the TRO. The language in Rule 65 relative to this issue is as follows:
(2) Contents; Expiration. Every temporary restraining order issued without notice must state the date and hour it was issued; describe the injury and state why it is irreparable; state why the order was issued without notice; and be promptly filed in the clerk’s office and entered in the record. The order expires at the time after entry–not to exceed 14 days–that the court sets, unless before that time the court, for good cause, extends it for a like period or the adverse party consents to a longer extension. The reasons for an extension must be entered in the record.
The last two sentences are what is applicable here. A petition can be filed by the party seeking the extension with the court and should state the reasons for the extension - which need to reflect "good cause". Good cause is a pretty low legal standard in this context. Basically, they need to give a reason that does not sound absurd on its face.
Let me know if you have any other questions.
Please rate my answer positively if you have been assisted at all.
Best wishes going forward!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
THANK YOU BUT YOU DID NOT ANSWER MY QUESTION, AFTER THE DATE OF EXPIRY IS THERE ANY LEGAL REASON HE REINSTATE THIS ORDER BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF ARE ASKING HIM TO DO SO, TO REINSTATE AND EXPIRED ORDER AFTER THE DATE IT EXPIRED.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
IS THERE ANY FEDERAL CODE THAT WOULD ALLOW HIM TO REINSTATE AND EXPIRED ORDER BECAUSE OF THE PLAIINTIFF REQUEST
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
If it has expired, then the party seeking the TRO will have to start anew with a new petition for an TRO. If that did not occur, a motion to set aside can be filed by the subject of the TRO.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
WELL HE JUST DID HE REINSTATED AND EXPIRED TRO AFTER HE GAVE ME THE ORDER THAT IT IS EXPIRED.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
PLEASE GIVE ME A CASE LAW TO REFERENCE THAT HE CANT DO THAT
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
It is not a matter of case law - it is a matter of following the rules of civil procedure. If the TRO expired and was reinstated, then the court violated the aforementioned language in Rule 65. As such, a motion to set aside has merit based on the language of the rule - which is better than simply citing case law.
With that being said, even if you are successful in setting it aside, the standard to get a TRO is low. They will simply file a petition for a new TRO immediately thereafter.
So, you need to decide if it is worth your energies in fighting this issue (that is more a business decision though than a legal one).
By the way, I was in court earlier. I apologize for the tardiness of my response.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Just wanted to make sure you received my latest response.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide
my land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide mobile home on the property. Can I be evicted off the property and is it legal to put a lock on my home where i cannot get to my personal cont… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation Unit expertise with Federal Restitutions. Thanks … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my
On account of the active litigation between yourself and my client, please stop sending email, faxes, or other correspondence to New York Life employees and agents.It is inappropriate for you to attem… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,197 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
What Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must
what Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must be made truthfully and honestly. Can you Cite me ohio supreme court decision where a case was dismissed because a defendant didn't follow thi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I was going to be served with papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct this error?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x