Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Upon entering a grocery store, the automatic door closed on…

Customer Question
Upon entering a grocery store...
Upon entering a grocery store, the automatic door closed on my 4 year old. The door lacks the proper sensors to reopen when hitting someone. I am angry and my child was very scared. The manager shrugged it Off. What can I do about this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/27/2015
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer.
I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Was your child injured in when this happened, or just scared?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Mild injury but mostly scared. Her arm had a red mark, but not serious. I would expect the manager to at least write up an incident report.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thank you. I would too, and I would certainly report this to a district office / manager or even corporate headquarters. Often they don't write up incidents to show that they haven't HAD incidents in the first place. Reporting an incident to corporate might reflect more poorly on the manager as they would learn that he didn't write up something that he should have.
Take pictures (if you have not) of your child's injury so that you can show the corporate office what has happened.
As far as legal recourse goes, there's probably nothing that you can get because the injuries are "de minimis" (minimal and to such a small extent that the costs of litigation would exceed anything that you could get). Unfortunately the law is generally "restitutionary" in nature, meaning that if something truly horrific were to happen (and thankfully it did not) the law would compensate the injured party for the negligence of the company. But there's nothing that can be done to compel them to act (again, generally speaking).
There's a narrow, outside chance that a local city or county ordnance has been violated (such as a fire code) and I would suggest contacting the local code inspector to see if there is such a code. But this is the exception rather than the rule, and the best way to potentially see improvement would be to contact the corporate office of the grocery store to complain and let them know about this incident.
Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No. Thank you.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
My pleasure. If there's nothing else, please rate this question as it closes it out and allows me to assist other customers that have been waiting for an answer. . Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question. I was visiting my moms condo and i had
I have a question. I was visiting my moms condo and i had parked in her garage (we live in WI) - as i was pulling out of her garage (uphill on a slope) there was too much ice and my car slid backwards… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I am having a real problem with someone I hired to take care
I am having a real problem with someone I hired to take care of my autistic son. He lives in my home and has been is suppose to leave in one month but in the mean time he is refusing to do many of his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I'm 49 years old. I went to Walmart with my 26 and 19 year
I'm 49 years old. I went to Walmart with my 26 and 19 year old. Bought 350.00 worth of groceries and had two bottles of wine which I got and put inside my basket. My 26 year old put the wine on the be… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I was grocery shopping July 13, 2012 and I had an accident
I was grocery shopping July 13, 2012 and I had an accident in the store. Unbeknownst to me a bottle of liquid soap had been dropped or fallen off from a shelf and the soap leaked out on floor. I slipp… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
last night my wife was driving the car. i opened the garage
last night my wife was driving the car. i opened the garage door sitting next to the driver. she started going in slowly. the garage door suddenly started coming down. we were already front wheels ins… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
A boy that helps you carry the groceries at Publix took my
A boy that helps you carry the groceries at Publix took my cellphone, removed the sd card with all the pics and videos, and lied saying he didn't know where it was. After I said outloud that it has a … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am 68 years old. On April 1, 2011 I received word that my
I am 68 years old. On April 1, 2011 I received word that my 90 year old mother had passed away. Later that same day, I was at a local Hy Vee grocery store, where I was body slammed very hard by a Hy V… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I had an auto accident in a residential parking garage where
I had an auto accident in a residential parking garage where I live that I pay for monthly. The garage door hit the top of my vehicle while I was driving out. I didn't see the red light on before atte… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year-old woman who has difficulty walking due to
I am a 55 year-old woman who has difficulty walking due to symptoms of MS. I walk with a cane to help keep my balance. On June 12th I went shopping in one of the 99-cents only store- The Dollar Tree, … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
my husband and I are separated for 9 months now and havent
my husband and I are separated for 9 months now and haven't had the money to file for divorce yet. Last night when I took the kids to see him he and I went to go get some dinner for the kids and an ar… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter.
I was shopping at a grocery store with my 15month old daughter. After purchasing all of my groceries, I exit the store and walked to my car. Once I arrived at my vehicle, I was getting ready to take m… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
my wife was in a grocery store, with our four year old son.
my wife was in a grocery store, with our four year old son. she had him sitting in the grocery cart for safety. He began misbehaving and trying to stand up in the cart. my wife tried to sit him back d… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my 80 year old retired county sheriffs dispatcher and matron
my 80 year old retired county sheriffs dispatcher and matron was arrested today for petty larceny. I went to the store and asked them to produce what she had supposely stolen. I was told the sensor we… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter was babysitting my 7 year old,& I instruct
My 18 year old daughter was babysitting my 7 year old,& I instruct my children not to open the door if I am not home for their safety. About 2 weeks ago, I was out to an appointment, My daughter was u… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
19 years ago, in 1990, i wrote a bad check to a grocery store.
19 years ago, in 1990, i wrote a bad check to a grocery store. they never called or mailed me about it but a couple weeks latter a deputy shows up at my door with a warrant. i went the next day to the… read more
Bappelman
Bappelman
Founder / Criminal Defense Lawyer
JD
313 satisfied customers
Is there anything we can do My sis 17 years was stopped at
Is there anything we can do? My sis 17 years was stopped at a grocery store when door detector went off. Security was already there to turn it off. A cashier came running to then asked to see her purs… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In the past year Ive noticed a big change in my ...
In the past year I've noticed a big change in my husband. He constantly accuses me of having an affair. He has also threathened to kill me twice and our 3 year old son once. I constantly feel depresse… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
What would cause a garage door not to retract, but instead ...
What would cause a garage door not to retract, but instead come down on someone's head? Can a large, metal garage door assume a closed position even if there was something breaking the beam of the ele… read more
Ryan
Ryan
Analyst II
Bachelor's Degree
1,852 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x