Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How do I file an appeal unemployment benefits

Customer Question
How do I file an...
How do I file an appeal for continuing unemployment benefits in accordance with NJAC 1:12-5.1?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
5/27/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,086
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question.
NJ Administrative Code 1:12-5.1 says merely the following:
1:12-5.1 Representation
(a) A party may represent himself or herself or may be represented by an attorney or a non-lawyer representative pursuant to R.1:21-1(f)(11). Representation by an attorney shall be at the party's expense. Representation by a non-lawyer representative shall comply with N.J.A.C. 1:1-5.4.
(b) In any unemployment benefits proceeding and in any State plan temporary disability and State plan family leave insurance claim proceeding of an appeal before an appeal tribunal or the Board of Review, all fees for attorneys representing claimants shall be approved by the Board of Review after it receives submission of an authorization form and a copy of the applicable decision.
(c) The amount of fees approved for persons representing claimants shall be discretionary with the Board of Review. In determining the amount of fees, the Board of Review shall at least consider the following factors:
1. The amount of time spent on the case;
2. The complexity of the case;
3. The services performed as noted on the authorization form or any other documentation to the Board of Review; and
4. The results achieved (that is, favorable or unfavorable).
(d) The Board of Review or any appeal tribunal, in its discretion, may refuse to allow to appear before it any person who engages in misconduct at a hearing or who intentionally or repeatedly fails to observe the provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law of New Jersey, the rules and regulations of either the Division of Unemployment Insurance or the Division of Temporary Disability Insurance, or the rules of the Board of Review.
So, if you are appealing a denial of benefits, you may represent yourself by filing a written appeal within the time proscribed and you need to explain in that appeal why you are entitled to the benefits and why they should not be denied in detail including your reasons and any proof as to why the termination was without good cause.
You can see: http://www.lsnjlaw.org/Jobs-Employment/Unemployment-Insurance/Appeals/Pages/Overview-Unemployment-Appeals-Process.aspx#.VWUizGbTMnU
for an explanation of the appeals process.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,086
121,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,086 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I have a card and have a unemployment insurance fraud and
I have a green card and have a unemployment insurance fraud and about DWI convictions. Will there be problems in applying for citizenship? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts
This is my question, As legal representive of my Aunts estate. All the paperw ork ahs been processed. After the estate inventory has been possted my nephew whose haassn't been aroundm for over 10 year… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a
My attorney dropped me in his representation of me in a Superior Court Appeal and now and I am pro se. He wrote the complaint and I have to deal with what he submitted since the hearing is on Nov 1. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,086 satisfied customers
I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court
I have a question about an Unemployment Insurance Court Hearing. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to
can i claim unemployment insurance if i quit due to hostility at work was affecting my mental health? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I am currently seeking representation to a slander,
I am currently seeking representation to a slander, defamation, libel case... … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in
I need to consult and unemployment insurance expert. I'm in California. I've filed an unemployment claim and fear I may have answered one of the questions erroneously. No money has been paid. I have a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,086 satisfied customers
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I deserve. They calculated my SSA award and made up an amount for my Teacher's Retirement due to Disability which is well above what I will re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,086 satisfied customers
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question?
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,227 satisfied customers
This is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills
this is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills out a form that has functions and it says you can do X for either 5 hrs per day between 2 and 5 hrs per day or you can do X function 0 to 2 ho… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland.
I have a question about unemployment insurance in Maryland. My husband was laid off in late January. He contact the state unemployment office but when he explained his situation they acted as if he wa… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,086 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x