How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was assaulted by a man inside a Laundromat after the

Customer Question

my wife was assaulted by a man inside a Laundromat after the man was arguing with the owner of the Laundromat. witnesses described the suspect after he ran away. police was called. No arrests have been made nor has my wife been contacted by a detective. this happened last Monday May18, 2015. can the owner be held accountable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes - the theory of liability is known as "premises liability" and is based on the owner having a property or condition that places guests at a higher risk of assault. This is not terribly common in public facilities (storefronts, etc.) and is more often found in apartment complexes where landlords fail to provide adequate locking doors, lighting, or gates to the complex in a dangerous area.If you can show that the property condition actually contributed to your wife's assault, you may be able to mount a claim against the owner (but first continue following up with the police department - it is difficult to find perpetrators for these crimes, but police are diligent in these cases and they genuinely do try to resolve them, even if it takes some time).The statute of limitations for premises liability in California is 2 years from the date of the injury - so you have some time before you need to take any action civilly.