Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The doctor monitored my blood sugar by the readings I took

Customer Question
every morning. He never drew...
The doctor monitored my blood sugar by the readings I took every morning. He never drew blood work & got a creatin level. Is he negligent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He only read the last 5 or 6 readings of the month. If they were Ok then he was satisfied.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He also never got an A1C level.
Answered in 18 minutes by:
5/26/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Hi, my name is ***** ***** I will be glad to Answer your question and the only thing I ask in return is that you leave a positive rating so that the website will give me credit for assisting you, Fair enough ?
If the doctor knew that you had diabetes and possible kidney problems from your blood-sugar level, then the doctor should have also taken your blood sugar level several times per week in order to determine that the sugar level in your blood was not above the acceptable kevel.
And if the doctor had reason to know that you were diabetic, and had chronic kidney syndrome, then the doctor should have been extra cautious with you and monitoring your blood-sugar level. The doctor should then have realized that you would require blood to be drawn fairly frequently, so that he could monitor your blood sugar level.
If the doctor's failure to monitor your blood-sugar level caused high levels of creatin not to be detected, then you should see a lawyer with experience in medical malpractice cases as soon as possible.
_______________________________________________________
KINDLY LEAVE A POSITIVE RATING SO THAT JUSTANSWER WILL GIVE ME CREDIT FOR ASSISTING YOU,
KIND REGARDS,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I see that you have had the opportunity to review my Answers. Is there anything you would like me to clarify ? If not, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating for my Answer. It will NOT cost you anything, but it is the only way that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,
Kindest Regards,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if
what is the law in tx.virsus mich..law on marriage (like if one got sick and di.dnt have money to pay the bills would the other one have to use their savings ,which would leave them depleted savings.?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and
A friend of mines child took marijuana from her and attempted to sell it at school. When he was caught he told the officers he got it from his mother. Just looking for a reference point this was in Lu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca.
I am currently renting a 1000 sq ft building in Fresno, Ca. I got an quote to get my flooring done and puzzled to find out that my building is only 700 sq ft!I've been paying for an extra 300 sq ft th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I was issued a summons for 4 counts of criminal mischief, 2
I was issued a summons for 4 counts of criminal mischief, 2 counts harassment, 1 criminal trespass, and 1 simple trespass at my ex husbands house which I haven't seen in 13 years. My daughter whom I h… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
If/when an American citizen is attacked in London, has
If/when an American citizen is attacked in London, has passport and other ID plus money stolen, and the authorities refuse to allow person to leave hospital w/o documents, what is the victim's recours… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic
I'm being investigated for child abuse due to I diabetic episode as a substitute teacher in ohio … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Maryland. Have a lawyer but have a question about their
have a lawyer but have a question about their advice … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I have had an attorney who I think sold me out but more
i have had an attorney who I think sold me out but more importantly I was promised 1400 dollars as refund from federal case from attorney that I never received. this was told to me with a witness and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
IF THE BOARD OF A COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FAILS TO HOLD
IF THE BOARD OF A COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION FAILS TO HOLD ANNUAL MEETINGS OR FAILS TO ALLOW A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION TO INSPECT THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION -- IS THIS A BREACH OF NEW MEX… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company.
I purchased a copier from copier 1 a refurburshed company. Paid $3,000. It never worked .I sent a part to have it fixed as they suggested and now no phone calls returned nor the part. I needed the cop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question about Civil law. I am currently in CA but
I am currently in CA but the question is regarding an issue in Texas … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Can a case be reopened when it's been decided. In ft. Wayne,
Can a case be reopened when it's been decided . In ft. Wayne, in. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I need advice i have bought products from a website for
i need advice i have bought products from a website for american company , price was for product + shipping . and after many emails asking for my products they answered that i should pay for shipping again cause shipping company they dealing with is not sending to my country … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I reported scientific data fraud which was proven and have i
i reported scientific data fraud which was proven and have i have been retaliated against every since the report at columbia … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Does the irs call you on the phone and tell you that you owe
does the irs call you on the phone and tell you that you owe them money and if you dont pay right away you will be jailed … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new
I have worked at my company for 17 years, we got a new general manager about 3 years ago, since he has came, he has gotten rid of all the employees that were there the longest, I am the last one, I am… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
If your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your
if your husband secretly refinances a loan and forges your signature in the loan contract, are you obligated to pay this loan? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a
Hi was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a minor … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x