Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

An apartment complex I lived in incorrectly reported that my…

Customer Question
An apartment complex I lived...
An apartment complex I lived in incorrectly reported that my last payment was never made and it was placed on my credit report as a delinquent account or collections account. The apartment manager is and has been fully aware of this and "apologizes for the ongoing mistake; and will make sure it's corrected for sure this time" but yet over a year later it's still there, negatively affecting my credit score. I've even contacted their direct contact at their collection agency. She immediately reached out to the apartment manager as the collection agency information is not to be shared with the public, and at that time I was again assured within 30 business days it would be gone, removed as if it were never there, so said the collection agency Valerie and the apartment manager Ernestina. That was at the end of January. I last email Ernestina a few days ago and now received a reply from Jennifer, the assistant manager. I've located their local corporate office here in town am going to bring the matter to their attention, but what then? What's my next step? How do I get this actually corrected? And IF it's ever "removed" will it actually be gone from my credit report, as if it were never there? Should I be pursuing this further, more aggressively? Should I be owed or should I ask for any compensation? If so how do I proceed with that? What's required? Bot***** *****ne- they know they're in the wrong, I have emails from them admitting and apologizing repeatedly, so it seems to be I should easily be able to get this corrected; how do I do that exactly?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 45 minutes by:
5/25/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.
Because the report is incorrect, and it's not just an old debt that's been paid, removal would mean it will be deleted as if it never existed. Your credit score should be returned to whatever it was before this happened.
The Fair Credit Reporting Act requires a credit bureau to investigate and remove incorrect reports from your credit report. If it's still there, then you may want to file a second dispute or talk to a supervisor (I wish I could say that it's as easy to remove incorrect reports as it should be, but people frequently have to file multiple reports).
Here is an article on writing a final demand letter to the credit reporting agency AND the landlord, letting them know that you'll sue for Fair Credit Violations if they do not fix your report. If the letter is sent via certified mail, they may realize that you're serious about this.
https://michiganconsumerlaw.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/using-the-fair-credit-reporting-act-step-one-how-to-write-a-dispute-letter/
There's a sample letter here (scroll down to #3).
http://strikedebt.org/drom/appendix-a/
If you're forced to go to court, federal law allows you to seek damages of $100 to $1,000, plus attorney's fees and punitive damages. 15 U.S.C. 1681n. That's something you can specify in your letter (you can even print and send them the statute).
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/1681n
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your response, very helpful and informative! I'll be pursuing this matter further.
I do have some follow up questions regarding my credit report. I have other delinquent or collection accounts I can now pay. Is it best to contact the debit collector and pay the collections? If I do will the account be removed from my credit report as if never there, or will it show the account as paid, or something else? Will it help my credit score to pay these off? Once paid they should be removed or what have you within 30 days, correct? If I'm making a payment with them over the phone how can I guarantee they'll do what they say? How can I get something in writing before paying, or do I need to? And on some of the larger collections what's the best way to haggle down the amount owed? Or if we set up a payment arrangement on the exact or a different amount once the payments are done will it automatically be removed? And again if we agree to a different amount over the phone do I/how do I get that in writing or something before paying?
Again, really appreciate the information, I'm trying hard to get my credit on track after other people's and my own mistakes.
Thank you.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 3 years ago
When a delinquent account is paid, your report will be updated to show that the debt was paid. However, the note that it was delinquent stays, because that's accurate information. Your credit score should begin to recover once those delinquent debts are paid - otherwise, it takes several years for them to drop off before your credit score starts to improve.
A payment arrangement won't remove the delinquent notice from your credit report. The debt has to be brought current or paid in full - and again, the old notice stays.
There really isn't a single "best" way to negotiate a settlement. It's something people acquire over time and depends a lot on the personalities involved. You may want to see if your library has books on negotiation you can read - Getting to Yes is a good one from a while back. If you agree to a different amount, that should be in writing to prove that there was an agreement.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have
I have a collection on my credit report that I tried to have removed & I was unsuccessful. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't
I was on my credit report and noticed a new account (wasn't there a couple months ago when I was on my credit report) that is in collections. I have not been contacted or notified by collections of mo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been
I have a medical bill on my credit report that has been turned over to law firm for collections the medical is showing uppaid but in actuality i am making the payments to the law firm … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Credit reporting problem with banks. Oregon. Phone calls
Credit reporting problem with banks. JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: oregon JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: phone calls leading nowhere.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too.
Transunion blocked my credit report. I did not ask them too. I don't know how long this went on, but when I refinanced, they had to work around it as month Jan 22 2018. When I leased a new vehicle in … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,863 satisfied customers
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in Small Claims Court for charges such as "Intent to Harm" and Trespass to Chattel?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
540 satisfied customers
Credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans
credit report: I was an officer at a business. It's loans were paid late to the bank, and it was put in collections. Three of us officers are personally liable (it was paid, btw). Should this be on my… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
957 satisfied customers
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a
Hard inquiry on credit report. Is there a process by which a company that made a hard inquiry on my credit report can contact the bureaus to retract it? A report was run on me with my permission by a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report,
If I wish to have an item removed from my credit report, how? Write the credit bureau a letter and ask to have it removed?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,442 satisfied customers
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number
Credit report shows old credit debt. called the 800 number on the report and they told me their legal department had tried to reach me... She said I did not need an attorney and now I don't know what … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,178 satisfied customers
While looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant
Hi, while looking at credit report I noticed that the applicant has 6 collections with total balance around $3500; for all of them it says: Loan type - open; status - 9B:collection account; remarks - … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and
In checking credit report, just found out I owed $75.00 and 13,692.80 interest has accrued since 1997..Help … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
I have a closed account on my credit report that has been on
i have a closed account on my credit report that has been on there for 20 years, its closed. was for credit card debt … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,902 satisfied customers
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,863 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x