Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was divorced 20 years ago. My Ex-wife hasn't re-married

Customer Question
I was divorced 20 years...
I was divorced 20 years ago. My Ex-wife hasn't re-married since and continues to use my sir-name. She is (and has been) in default from several entities not related to me for several years, and is being sought. Is there any way that I can legally remove my sir-name from her?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 35 minutes by:
5/25/2015
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified
Hello there --
-
I wish I could tell you something differently here, but she can legally use whatever surname that she chooses to use. In fact, the divorce laws in every state give the woman a choice whether or not to keep her married name (those laws are in consideration of any children of the marriage and in many instances if there were minor children at the time of the divorce, the mother would like to keep the same last name to cut down on confusion at school, etc, but the law is not limited to just women with minor children -- it is applicable to all divorcing women). The only thing you can do is continue to tell anyone who calls you that you were divorced 20 years ago and then if any one particular creditor continues to call after the first time you tell them this, you should report the creditor to the federal trade commission at ftc.gov -- they oversee the actions of creditors and collections in the US
-
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions on any of these points. If not, can you please press a positive rating underneath this ANSWER box so I will be paid for my time assisting you tonight. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below in the ratings section (the middle smile or star, the fourth smile or star or the fifth smile or star buttons). Pressing a positive rating will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you tonight by paying me a small portion of the deposit/payment made by you.
-
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
-
MARY
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again --
-
Can I answer any additional questions that you might have as a follow up to your original questions? I note that you viewed the answer I posted a while back and you have still not pressed a positive rating underneath an ANSWER box below. WHile I truly wish that I could have given you the means in the law to stop her from using your last name so long after your divorce, those means simply do not exist in the law and I did research that point and spent time to get you to the correct answer in this matter. I realize that many people do not like to pay for what might be considered bad news as an answer to their question, but the answer that I gave to you in the law is correct and I ask that you do not "shoot the messenger" (ME) for delivering the correct answer but one that is also bad news for what you would have liked to accomplish. I truly am paid NOTHING for the research I did or the answer I put together for you above unless you press either the third (middle) face or star ("OK Service") or the fourth smile/star to the right or the fifth smile/star to the right in the ratings section below (we do not receive paychecks and are paid only when the customer presses at least the OK Service rating below). Pressing the third, fourth or fifth smile face under this ANSWER box to pay me for my time will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you on this question.
-
THANK YOU VERY MUCH for USING JUST ANSWER.
-
MARY
-
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Consumer credit centers #78483 new York nybilled me for
consumer credit center*****s #78483 new York ny###-##-####billed me for 23000.00 but will settle for 12000.00 I don't know what this is for.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Love .I live in North Carolina. My fiance and I was ripped
Hello my name is ***** ***** .I live in North Carolina. My fiance and I was ripped off in an on line scam by carmicheal lending group of california. We were hoping to find an attorney to file a law su… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
A women who said to me she is the US Army CWO at facebook.
A women who said to me she is the US Army CWO at facebook … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received a call from a person claiming to be from Iyogi, a
I received a call from a person claiming to be from Iyogi, a company I paid for computer services about 5 years ago. I let him into my computer and 15 min later, I rec'd a message saying the I had bee… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is automationriches a scam or legit. Ohio. They said
Yes they said everthing was good but payment to join is cash only … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
How can you verify is someone is army attorney. Overseas. No
no just need to verify if somone is a jag atty for the army … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for two months. Paid $1100. Only a fraction of what was promised was delivered. She's apologized in e-mails saying she'd finish the work. Nothing … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I haf someone from this numbernamed Amanda call my sister in
I haf someone from this number(###) ###-####named Amanda call my sister in law and ask for me. She said it was a legal matter. When I google the number alot of things come up. One is that they want me… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90
Is there an irs tax fraud scheme demanding payment within 90 minutes of back due payments (2009-2016) - riddled with threats to put a lien on all personal property? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What about the secret society and neothink. Michigan. Not
I received a letter ttelling me about this secret society that wanted me to become a member and I did and for $139 they send me this book by Mark Hamilton called Neothink. I think the whole thing is a scam.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
How can i get my money back from push button money
how can i get my money back from push button money systerm.it is alarge a amont.$10,000.00 .i don"t know what kind of lawyer , i need to look for ? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I had a person call today and say that I didn't pay a payday
I had a person call today and say that I didn't pay a payday loan in December of 2016 and that i need to pay 2k today or else I will charged with wire fraud. They also call d my wife and my mother an … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I own a cleaning company this guy emails about sending me
I own a cleaning company this guy emails about sending me some rug from out of state to clean he gave me his credit card number over the phone through a text the mone went through my machine to deposi… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Sorry to keep bothering you with questions about the same
Hi. Sorry to keep bothering you with questions about the same topic but we just got a letter from the reseller agency demanding their 6% commission. I am looking for advice on how to handle it.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls
don't know if its a legal question ive been getting calls from a 800 service # telling me my Microsoft windows license has been expired and all services will be stopped and I should call on the toll f… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to
Does Microsoft have a relationship GlobalTechnosoft to represent them in contacting me to provide a supposed service to remove bugs in my computer then charge me $200.After I let them into my computer… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Ep processing says I owe 500 but will not tell me who the
ep processing says I owe 500 but will not tell me who the debt is to. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My sister received a call from an unlisted number claiming
My sister received a call from an unlisted number claiming she owed 2000 bucks from a debt incurred in 2003. Is that real??? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x