Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What can be done if you hire a lawyer and paid . the lawyer…

Customer Question
what can be done if...
what can be done if you hire a lawyer and paid . the lawyer hires another lawyer to represent the children was called emergency by first attorney now 18 days later neither lawyer will not answer phone call or return messages.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/25/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,733
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you
Can you explain the facts in a bit more detail? What was the purpose of hiring the first lawyer? What do you mean the lawyer hired another lawyer to represent the children? Who contended there was an emergency? What was the alleged emergency? What do you mean that you can't find the lawyer listed? Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
the first lawyer was hired by my grand son seeking custody for his two children because the mother could not comply with the original order of the judje she has no home no job no transportation totake children to school plus she is lives with friends
who are abusive with the children the oldest is four years old and has complained I paid the lawyer the money so he could pay the attorney for the children so the attorney was to inspect all allegations neither will answer my ph. calls or return messages
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Thanks for responding. I don't think I understand the entire situation well enough to be confident that I can provide a complete and accurate assessment. Therefore, I am going to opt out to open your question up to all experts so another expert can hopefully timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,711
Experience: attorney at self
Verified
New Expert here.
Please clarify, does either lawyer return calls from your grandson?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
his attorney returns his calls and charges him for them the other has not returned any calls or messages
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I can understand a lawyer not returning calls from a non-client, even if the non-cient paid the retainer, but I do not understand why the second lawyer will not return anyone's calls. And I do not understand how the first lawyer was able to get a lawyer for the children without getting a court order first.
This seems fishy, and it may be too complicated to adequately sort out in this forum. The lawyer appears to be violating Rule 1.4(a)(4) by not keeping the client informed, see
http://www.coloradosupremecourt.com/pdfs/Regulation/Colorado%20RPC%202007.pdf
You can get a free consultation from some of the local family law attorneys listed at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/family-law/Pueblo/Colorado
I know you're fed up with them, but I have to urge you to consult a local attorney.
I hope this information is helpful.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you are satisfied, please remember to rate my answer as 3 or higher, otherwise I receive no compensation for my time here.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,711
9,711 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a 17 year old living in Oklahoma move out on his own
I'm 23 years old living in Texas, my bf a 17 year old male, his parnts found out we were dating and did not like it so the sent him to live in Oklahoma if I go pick him up is anything against the law,… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for Terroristic threats
No Comment Added39595.8826700232… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
Is panhandling illegal in Chicago, Illinois? What are some
Is panhandling illegal in Chicago, Illinois? What are some of the laws and restriction of panhandling (asking for money on the stree) in Chicago, Illinois?… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Lawyer
9,711 satisfied customers
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation clause of a contract arbitrarily without having the other party agree to the change? Originally they were to provide transport to all medical a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
When one parent is out of town and can not transport kids to
when one parent is out of town and can not transport kids to the court order visitation what should you do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every day in our cars the windows are tinted very dark because of that unfortunately I got a ticket yesterday saying they were too dark I thought… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
732 satisfied customers
Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation
Hello. Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation to a small claims court for the damage to my car caused by a pothole on the interstate 85? I've already contacted the DOT for the reim… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and was pulled over to my surprise theachine was stolen they sized my truck and trailer can they do this and for how long … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband died unexpectedly 6 weeks ago. He was transported
My husband died unexpectedly 6 weeks ago. He was transported to a local ER where he died. This hospital is now telling me I am responsible for the bill because of doctrine of necessaries. I did not si… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,077 satisfied customers
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to a car delby mistake. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation Services (Trucking) from a private individual. He has had my equipment tied up for over two years. He claims the freight on my trailer is now scr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
can i open a drive thru daiquiri shop in arkansas that is wine
can i open a drive thru daiquiri shop in arkansas that is wine based instead of hard liquor?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
What is the texas state law on auot exhaust noise
What is the texas state law on auot exhaust noise… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Can you use a trailor hitch on a truck with nothingbeing towed I was on route 495 and wa
Can you use a trailor hitch on a truck with nothingbeing towed? I was on route 495 and was getting off the exit to 140 Franklin, a man with a trailor hitch went to pull onto route 140, its one way. So… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,872 satisfied customers
my child is 18 and just entered the marine reserves he is ...
my child is 18 and just entered the marine reserves he is not active and will be attending college when he returns from boot camp. Should child support stop?… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Is it legal to take fresh fruit from AZ into California?
Is it legal to take fresh fruit from AZ into California?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
What is the difference between TSA Pre Check and TWIC. Will
What is the difference between TSA Pre Check and TWIC. Will a TWIC card get me through the airport?… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x