Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it mandatory lawyer to present certification that

Customer Question
Is it mandatory for a...
Is it mandatory for a lawyer to present certification that he is the attorney in fact for plaintiff bank AT the day of
court to the opposing party?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/24/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
No, it's actually unusual for an attorney to ever present any type of certification, other than a signature on paperwork, that they are the attorney for a party.
If there is some question as to whether an attorney is the attorney for a party then the issue could be raised at court but normally the court wouldn't require anything more than the attorney's testimony that they are representing a party since the contract of employment and any paperwork between them could/would be protected by attorney work product or attorney/client privilege.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Ok thanks. I asked because lawyer representing bank is a ghost. No info on line no photos no community links but has same name and photo by AVVO.com of a lawyer in florida. Questioning STANDING AND JURISDICTION. ANY THOUGHTS ? THANKS THATS IT
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
You can check on whether a lawyer is licensed in FL at http://www.floridabar.org/names.nsf/MESearchDK?OpenForm
I'm not sure what you mean by " Questioning STANDING AND JURISDICTION. ANY THOUGHTS ?", can you reprhase or explain?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Im questioning the capacity of the lawyer and bank to bring suit against me as they lack proof of loan ownership. The loan chain of title was broken thus making loan a nullity and makes this suit collection of an unsecured debt. Thats why I am questioning standing
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
It's not a question as to the lawyer then, it's a question of the party.
Plus, a lack of proof is no the same as not having standing. They may not be able to prove that they own the loan but that is a question of the burden of proof as to the elements of their case, not really a question as to whether they have standing to bring the case. They can testify that they own the loan and thus provide enough proof to satisfy the standing requirement.
Also, a failure to have the documents doesn't mean the loan is a nullity, it would just mean that they may not be able to prove that 1) they own the right to collect the loan or 2) that you owe the loan. The loan could still exist even if they can't prove you owe it to them.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
What if I have a securitization audit done showing a broken chain of title. It is assumed that the lawyer representing bank has standing but My motion is to dismiss for lack of standing and rebutt their premise that the property is secured. The lawyer for the bank has signed documents diffently on many occasions. Does not an attorney have to sign the same way as his oath of office signature?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Can you rephrase that last question? I'm not sure what you mean by that.
A broken chain of title doesn't mean there is no standing and an audit would just be some evidence that the property isn't secured. It isn't an automatic win on that premise. In addition, a motion to dismiss wouldn't be the proper vehicle normally to address this, it would be a summary judgment.
I'm going to be offline for a little while but will pick up when I return.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
See above
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
I'm not sure what you mean by your last question.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Many cases I have read have survived the motion to dismiss based on standing due to automatic assumption by the court that the banks ;,who use fake assignments,fake affidavits,fake signatures APPEAR to have all records. BUT In many cases the appellate courts are reversing trial courts decisions because of of attorney lack of authentication of the very documents the are purporting to be true. I am only first yr yr law student and trying to understand procedure now any papers on standing I can look up. I have access to legal library
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 3 years ago
Motions to dismiss are usually used just to challenge jurisdictional issues where there are very few to no questions of fact where the Plaintiff loses because even if all of their allegations are taken as true, they still lose, ex. statute of limitations. You would use a Motion for Summary Judgment following discovery to resolve most of the issues we are discussing here.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: A summary judgment was ordered/decided
LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:A summary judgment was ordered/decided in a foreclosure matter against me. However, in my opposition to summary judgment the order/decision failed to mention that I made issue of ro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is it legal to "lobby" the appellate court for someone's
Is it legal to "lobby" the appellate court for someone's case that is before the AG? If not personally, where should an indigent person go for this help? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,041 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an action against the title company that handled the escrow on the sale of my primary residence. Money was released from escrow prematurely.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
Defendant/ respondant in a motion to dismiss my renewed
defendant/ respondant in a motion to dismiss my renewed appeal in the appellate division court made a motion and stated in the notice of motion that " and upon all of the pleadings and proceedings her… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,799 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Must you be an attorney to file a motion to dismiss, as a
must you be an attorney to file a motion to dismiss, as a defendant responding to the plaintiff's already filed motion to dismiss? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
540 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It's about attorney client privilege. Indiana. I've talked
I've talked to lawyers about something that I may have done and I'm afraid that they will tell the police … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What is attorney client privilege? and what does the
what is attorney client privilege? and what does the Illinois code on civil procedure say about it? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
I need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery
i need to file an appeal on a summary judgment in montgomery county, ks. can i file a notice of appeal and file it monday or do i have to have the appeal completed before i file it. … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
762 satisfied customers
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me
The attorney filed for summary judgment and fail to serve me as they had in the past. He assumes that I would receive notice from PACE, I can not get notices from PACE. Can I ask that the Summary judg… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment the
Hi! in response to a motion for partial summary judgment the opponent sent back his notice of summary judgment late and the supposed affidavit isn't attached clearly violating 1.510 (c) of the fl civ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I have question concerning the burden of proof in small
I have question concerning the burden of proof in small claims court … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8 years. Would this apply to a collective bargaining contract for the time period 2010-2013 that I was covered by? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x