How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Lady or Sir,on may-9-2015 I flow from Maccarran / Las

Customer Question

Dear Lady or Sir, on may-9-2015 I flow from Maccarran / Las Vegas at 11,59 pm by AA to Chicago. Flight No.AA1496. TSA checkt my carryon and found 2 items they are not allowed. Item 0ne: a foldable pocket knife - White, with Name "herberts" on it Item two: a foldable all all-pupose tool - plier with screwdrivers, small scissor etc. in an brown leathercase. A nice guy from TSA went with me to an check Point mailers to send me the Items to my home address in Florida. I filled out all the identification reguirement like my address: Hans XXXXXX, XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Phone XXX XXX XXXX and my Creditcard Dates by American Express 4 Digit end numbers ...........XXXX. I put the plastic pouch into the Slot from the Check Point Mailers Box. Until today, I have no Charge at my creditcard account and got no mail. Please can you check where are my items and give me a message. Thank you so much. Hans XXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hello, Hans and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

I'm sorry that you have not yet received your confiscated items, which the checkpoint screener was kind enough to help you mail back to your home.

It seems that 'Airport Mailers' is a third party company that is available at various airports just for this purpose, so you don't have to give up your TSA prohibited items when you find out you can't bring them on the plane with you. You can contact this company with the information contained here:

You can also contact the TSA Contact Center by phone or email, to ask about this issue:

Phone: 1-***-***-****

Hours: Monday – Friday: 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. Eastern Time
Weekends/Holidays: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. Eastern Time

Email: *****@******.***

It would be great if you could remember the name of the nice TSA guy who brought you over to the checkpoint mailers area and helped you get your items into the plastic pouch to mail to your home in Florida.

I hope your items arrive at your home, soon!

If you have any additional questions, please let me know by clicking 'Reply.' If not, an excellent rating is appreciated, so I can get credit for helping you today. Thanks very much!

Warmest wishes,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Cher,

thank you for your answer. I tried at first the phone from TSA Contact Center. Sorry that was not satisfied. I got no exact Information. I got nobody personal at the phone. Only push that ...No that, that. that..............................

Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hi again, Hans and you're most welcome!

I'm sorry you had a problem getting a human on the phone at the TSA Contact Center, but hearing a 'menu' to select options is the usual way it's done. They also receive many calls, as you can imagine.

I think you may have more success calling 'Airport Mailers,' as I suspect this is the company through which you mailed your things home, at the airport:


Or, you can email at:

They don't provide their hours online, so I'm not sure if they have weekend hours. You could always wait until Monday, or, because it's a holiday, Tuesday, to call them, if you can't reach them now. You can also send them an email with all your pertinent information, as you gave here, so they are already in possession of your information when you call.

Please keep me posted on how things are going after you speak to someone at either company. Thanks!

Warmest wishes,
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hi again, Hans.

I'm just checking in with you to see how everything is going. I hope all is well. Were you able to contact the airport mailers company and/or the TSA about your items?

I hope you found the information in my answer helpful; if so, please let me know, here. Thank you!

If you need any additional information or have further concerns, please don't hesitate to ask me by clicking on 'Reply to Expert', and I will answer as soon as possible.

I appreciate the opportunity to be of help to you!

Warmest wishes,