Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am currently on MassHealth insurance on August 1 2015 I will…

Customer Question
I am currently on MassHealth...
I am currently on MassHealth insurance on August 1 2015 I will be receiving Medicare because I receive SSDI and I am under 65. I have some stock and an annuity. The paperwork received I can only have $7000.00. How do I handle the this problem
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 38 minutes by:
5/22/2015
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,439
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified
Hello there --
-
I also live and practice in Massachusetts and have an older sister who lives with me who is in the same situation as you are in. She received MassHealth insurance until she was approved for SSD and then after two years of receiving the SSD payments you are required pursuant to federal and MA law to take the Medicare offered by the federal government with your SSD benefits. Unfortunately, the Medicare insurance pays just 80 percent of each claim or appointment or test and you are responsible for the payment of the remaining amount unless you have what is called "supplemental insurance" which will pick up the remaining 20% of the medical bills.
-
MassHealth can be used as a supplemental insurance only if you meet their low income guidelines and if you do not meet those guidelines then you will be directed to purchase private supplemental insurance through a company like AARP or Unum insurance. The premium for such supplemental insurance is approximately $150 to $200 per month (with prescription coverage) which is paid directly to the insurance company each month by you. In the event that your income is more than about $1350 per month then you will most likely not qualify for MassHealth to pay for the supplemental portion of the medical bill payments (the 20% that Medicare will not pay) and it will not matter that you have the stocks and annuities anyway.
-
However, there is not way around actually reporting these items to MassHealth unless you can transfer them into the name of someone else that you trust so that you are no longer the owner or holder of the assets. And you would have to leave the stocks and annuities in the name of the other person on a going forward basis if you want to continue to receive the MassHealth payments because they are getting very, very strict in this regard and they will not hesitate to pursue you if your income or assets exceeds the amounts that are permissible under MA statutes.
-
I know that your thought is that perhaps there is some type of trust that you can transfer these assets to in order to continue to receive the MassHealth benefits -- but what you are thinking of is the Medicare rules for the elderly when they are permitted to put certain assets in trust to continue to receive Medicare benefits through the end of their lives and/or in a nursing home setting. There are no such provisions in MA law that permit you to create a trust or any other instrument to hold these items so that you can continue to receive the MAsshealth benefits as a supplementary insurance to the Medicare.
-
I wish I could give you better news on this but I do deal with it all the time for my 58 year old disabled sister who lives with me. She did not qualify for the MassHealth supplement to pay for the 20% because the amount she received each month in SSD and a small long term disability payment was considered to be too high for a single person (and there were no other assets in her case). She now purchases supplemental insurance each month through AARP for $135 per month (you can review the AARP plans by going to their website). Every year we continue to check in with MassHealth for her in case the income guidelines to receive the cost free supplemental care through MAssHealth change.
-
Please let me know if you have further questions. I truly wish I could have given you better news on this question but if nothing exists to take care of the matter, then there is not much you can do about it. And the Community Legal Services could have told you all of this -- they most likely did not want to be the one to give you the disappointing news. If you have no further questions, I would ask that you do not shoot the messenger and that you press a positive rating in the ratings section below so that I will be paid for my time assisting you today. I truly am Paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below (we do not receive paychecks and are only paid for the answer when you press a positive rating (the middle smile or star or the third or fourth smile or star below). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time today.
-
I have to step away for a doctor appointment myself for about 2 hours but can pick up any follow up questions that you may have when I return to the website later this afternoon.
-
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
-
MARY
-
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hello there --
-
I also live and practice in Massachusetts and have an older sister who lives with me who is in the same situation as you are in. She received MassHealth insurance until she was approved for SSD and then after two years of receiving the SSD payments you are required pursuant to federal and MA law to take the Medicare offered by the federal government with your SSD benefits. Unfortunately, the Medicare insurance pays just 80 percent of each claim or appointment or test and you are responsible for the payment of the remaining amount unless you have what is called "supplemental insurance" which will pick up the remaining 20% of the medical bills.
-
MassHealth can be used as a supplemental insurance only if you meet their low income guidelines and if you do not meet those guidelines then you will be directed to purchase private supplemental insurance through a company like AARP or Unum insurance. The premium for such supplemental insurance is approximately $150 to $200 per month (with prescription coverage) which is paid directly to the insurance company each month by you. In the event that your income is more than about $1350 per month then you will most likely not qualify for MassHealth to pay for the supplemental portion of the medical bill payments (the 20% that Medicare will not pay) and it will not matter that you have the stocks and annuities anyway.
-
However, there is not way around actually reporting these items to MassHealth unless you can transfer them into the name of someone else that you trust so that you are no longer the owner or holder of the assets. And you would have to leave the stocks and annuities in the name of the other person on a going forward basis if you want to continue to receive the MassHealth payments because they are getting very, very strict in this regard and they will not hesitate to pursue you if your income or assets exceeds the amounts that are permissible under MA statutes.
-
I know that your thought is that perhaps there is some type of trust that you can transfer these assets to in order to continue to receive the MassHealth benefits -- but what you are thinking of is the Medicare rules for the elderly when they are permitted to put certain assets in trust to continue to receive Medicare benefits through the end of their lives and/or in a nursing home setting. There are no such provisions in MA law that permit you to create a trust or any other instrument to hold these items so that you can continue to receive the MAsshealth benefits as a supplementary insurance to the Medicare.
-
I wish I could give you better news on this but I do deal with it all the time for my 58 year old disabled sister who lives with me. She did not qualify for the MassHealth supplement to pay for the 20% because the amount she received each month in SSD and a small long term disability payment was considered to be too high for a single person (and there were no other assets in her case). She now purchases supplemental insurance each month through AARP for $135 per month (you can review the AARP plans by going to their website). Every year we continue to check in with MassHealth for her in case the income guidelines to receive the cost free supplemental care through MAssHealth change.
-
Please let me know if you have further questions. I truly wish I could have given you better news on this question but if nothing exists to take care of the matter, then there is not much you can do about it. And the Community Legal Services could have told you all of this -- they most likely did not want to be the one to give you the disappointing news. If you have no further questions, I would ask that you do not shoot the messenger and that you press a positive rating in the ratings section below so that I will be paid for my time assisting you today. I truly am Paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below (we do not receive paychecks and are only paid for the answer when you press a positive rating (the middle smile or star or the third or fourth smile or star below). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time today.
-
-
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
-
MARY
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,439
16,439 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I work for a hospital that is considered private property,
I work for a hospital that is considered private property, I have had my vechicle stolen and vandalized at least three times. I no longer have the option to turn in a claim to my insurance company, Be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,761 satisfied customers
Relating to residential insurance, is Connecticut a "match
Relating to residential insurance, is Connecticut a "match state" and where do I get proof of this for my insurance company?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
950 satisfied customers
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt at work. So they pay my premium every month. now they want me fill out paper work proving in still disabled. I wwent to court after seeing a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance companies usually vary depending on whether someone is driving an older car or a newer car? How much does it cost on average to fully insure a 2017… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I'd like advice regarding an auto accident and insurance
I'd like advice regarding an auto accident and insurance law. Please refer me to someone with this area of experience... … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a homeowners insurance company that sent paperwork to
I have a homeowners insurance company that sent paperwork to our closing agent that the premium was paid in full and so at closing we did not pay it and so a payment was never sent to the insurance co… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
448 satisfied customers
I have a similar problem with State Fund Insurance and in
I have a similar problem with State Fund Insurance and in the case I'm reading in your website … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
Can geico insurance has. Can an insurance company total a
Can an insurance company total a car with blue book value of $11,500 and a damage estimate of $5760, and put you in debt for $6000 payoff. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance company have me down as at-fault accidents and I never had an at-fault accident I did have a few claims but they were not my fault … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of
If a Medical premium is not paid for the last month of coverage of a health insurance plan (the plan was terminated and is no longer enrolled in) is the premium for the last month payable /owed to the… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
950 satisfied customers
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam?
Is Premium Techie Support Service legitimate or a scam? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that
Is there a catch to these insurance business out there that wants to recruit people as agent. Every agent earn a certain percentage on the next agent he recruits and so forth down the line. I was appr… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
761 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
We are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our
Hello, we are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our website dtfspro.com. GoDaddy requested a Professional Opinion Letter. Could you please fill it out for us? I have a letter template … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,564 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x