Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Received a prescription from surgeon after having prosthetic…

Customer Question
Received a prescription from surgeon...
Received a prescription from surgeon after having prosthetic shoulder surgery six week checkup because lots of pain was evident. On one prescription it was partially computer and also my Dr.filled out in his handwriting the name of narcotic to be prescribed the quantity which he wrote 60(sixty) to dispense and signed it. Quite a distance from the handwritten order towards the left handside the computer printed dispense (40) which iI was later told by drs office was a computer error.the pharmacist wasn't sure to give the correct written amount or this oddly placed computer typed dispense 40. Instead of asking receptionist to look at file to tell him correct amount, which was sixty, to then give me correct amount 60 he left the quantity amount discrepancy on the nurse voice mail. He wanted me to wait there until they called back when they heard the voicemail with the right quantity so then he would fill the correct amount for sixty if their answer was 60.I felt I could b there hours before they got to the voicemail and needed my medicine because I was in too much pain and go home and rest. He chose to dispense 40 which was the computer error, without even hearing back from the drs office to fill the correct amount yet. I took the 40 and pharmacist said when the office called and told him the correct amount is 60, he would put the other twenty in another bottle for me to come back and have the other twenty to make the full prescribed amount available. Is this 40 quantity filled and given to me which was computer error a legal prescription.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/22/2015
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 3 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,960
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.
Sorry, I'm not sure I understand your question.
Legal in what regards?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Filled the prescription for only 40 instead of written amount 60(sixty) before he received the returned callback after the nurses listened to the voicemail which took two hours for the nurses to retrieve their voicemails to call and tell him correct dispense was 60 and the computer error dispense 40 was incorrect amount due to a computer error. He gave me a bottle with prescription dispensed wrong amount and was told two hours after asking on a voicemail there answer was 60. Never received the other twenty pills after I was offered the40 quantity. Is it considered at all being illegal for this to be filled based on the computer error which he ripped me off the confirmed correct written amount was indeed 60.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified
Good evening,
New professional here. I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have handled numerous cases of pharmaceutical malpractice over the years and I am certain that I can assist you in answering your questions.
In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.
1. I am trying to understand your question. Are you asking whether a pharmacy may legally issue a lesser amount of a prescription when they cannot determine whether one higher number is ***** when another number may be written on the prescription----be it in error or not?
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Yes. He obviously picked the computer error because it was the lowest amount. Should the prescription with such an obvious error, been acceptable as a legitimate prescription in the first place. When I called the pharmacy at 6:45p.m. (I brought script in to be filled at2:30p.m.left by 3:00p.m.with 40 only because the pharmacist himself told me if the office called back confirming it was60quantity he would put the remaining 20 pills in a bottle so I could collect the legitamate amount that's the only reason I accepted the40quantity because I was in pretty bad pain and it was plenty until the following day and I knew the correct amount was60 and was sure I was going to receive the full amount the next day. It took two hours for the office to call with the answer it was 60 not 40 the pharmacy never called when they received the correct amount60 and told the40 amount was a computer error. Anyway, I called later that evening about6:45p.m. the pharmacist, a different person at that time told me the office never returned the pharmacy call at all yet, which was ablatant lie, iI knew something was fishy. Following a.m. called the Dr. Office myself at 7:00 a.m. and was told the nurse had called them back in two hours c
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
K hnfn h
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hi,
Because the prescription was clearly from the physician, as recognized by the pharmacist or pharmacist tech, and because there was simply an ambiguity as to the number of pills to be dispensed, there was no reason to believe the script to be forged or otherwise illegal.
The Pharmacist had the legal right to refuse to fill the script at all before checking with the physician but as an accommodation to you they filled it with the lesser indicated number of pills written on the script.
The reason the receptionist could not help the pharmacy by pulling the file is that only doctors and nurses may verify prescriptions over the phone and in some cases, not even nurses.
I empathize with your frustration and the fact that you feel that the pharmacist did not handle your situation properly, however, they did not violate any law and did accommodate you with a partial prescription until they could properly verify the actual amount intended to be dispensed.
If you were lied to by the staff at the pharmacy, that was wrong and you may certainly file a formal complaint about that kind of behavior, but that does not rise to the level of something that would be illegal or result in you having a ground to sue the pharmacy. I'm sorry.
I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.
If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.
Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation.
Thank you,
Doug
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
37,876 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it possible to get a QDRO changed? The QDRO was executed
Is it possible to get a QDRO changed?The QDRO was executed without any regard to my future with UAL or my ex-wife's future after she received her M.S. Degree so that she would have an excellent pensio… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I have a case against a large insurance company it has been
I have a case against a large insurance company it has been started and I have a civil and a federal case against them the problem is I cant keep a lawyer they scare off or pay off every lawyer I have… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm being extortd. WA. Called police they said they will
called police they said they will publish a vidie ob line if I dont give them more money … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
A person I know is the victim of a false allegation that she
A person I know is the victim of a false allegation that she was sexually abusing her son. What is the best way to clear her name? The agency is aware that she was not even at the location of the alle… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
My ex and i have agreed that iam to have custody of my
my ex and i have agreed that iam to have custody of my daughter 13yr and my son 15 yr is to stay with him. we decided it was in my sons best interest to stay there since he only has 2 yrs left in high… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
My w-wife has hired an attorney and filed to petition to
My w-wife has hired an attorney and filed to petition to terminate parent child relationship. I am looking for some advice, options and legal council … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,251 satisfied customers
I renew my lease at my current residence in 2017.I was not
I renew my lease at my current residence in 2017.I was not aware of a chance in my rental concession. I move in 2014 my concession was 106.00 per month.On my current lease its.576.00.I been given land… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I am a teacher and started in October. I was told that I
I am a teacher and started in October. I was told that I could turn in prior year's of experience verification at any time. I turned in one of the verification sheets last week. Now the district is te… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In March 2018 I purchased $485 worth of Tanzanite Jewelry at
In March 2018 I purchased $485 worth of Tanzanite Jewelry at Tropical World Bldg 101 pt Zante Bas Sky St Kitts...from the manager who assured me it was “real” .... took it to another jewelry store who… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help with criminal DV case in Los angles. I have one
I have one but found out today he lied to me and hasn't been working on my case and the DA office is angry and frustrated and I don't know what to do … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have 3 tenents/ roomates giving me a hatd time.i went to
I have 3 tenents/ roomates giving me a hatd time.i went to the district magistrate to file an eviction which that tenant already got charges for attacking me and the judge came out and talk to me gave… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,834 satisfied customers
My son in jail now. he is 22 and has autism. undercover
My son in jail now. he is 22 and has autism. undercover police set him up. they talked to him on internet, pretending its 13 year girl. they hooked him there and put in jail. iS this legal to do it? He is 15 in his brain and he is not agressive, never hurt anybody. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim of a scam. Now I don't have the money to pay and I'm afraid I'll lose my car. They told me I could have another loan place take over and it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
I had a coworker point a gun at my head today, the gun has a
Hello I had a coworker point a gun at my head today, the gun has a laser on it and the light blinded me. I thought we were being robbed and pulled my gun. We are both ok but we were suspended. I want … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,224 satisfied customers
In louisiana, can a police officer give someone permission
In louisiana, can a police officer give someone permission to go into someone else's private property?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
A friend recently moved to Missouri, and asked me to mail
Hello, a friend recently moved to Missouri, and asked me to mail her prescription for testosterone cream to her current residence. I did so before knowing that hormone replacement is a controlled subs… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
451 satisfied customers
If I have a handicap hanging permit for a family member, but
If I have a handicap hanging permit for a family member, but I'm not handicapped, is it ok to use it if that family member is not with me? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have been living in our home for 53 years my mom is 86
we have been living in our home for 53 years my mom is 86 years old and now have neighbors from a spanish speaking country that keep party almost every weekend with music blasting crowd laughing and t… read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x