Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was in an auto accident in which I was at fault, long story

Customer Question
short my insurance wasn't enough...
I was in an auto accident in which I was at fault, long story short my insurance wasn't enough to cover the entire damage for the other person's car. Her ins co (Travelers) took my ins amount and paid the difference. I never saw a bill for the damages. I get a call from them asking to set up a payment plan for the difference from me. I then asked for the breakdown of damage costs that were paid out, they were emailed to me.
1. Do I have to pay this
2. If I do not, does it negatively affect my credit since this is not an expense I accrued?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/21/2015
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,754
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. The other driver is entitled to be made whole. As such, if your insurance only paid X and Y is still owed, you would be responsible to pay, if you were at fault in the accident. The decision to only have a specific amount of coverage, is at your discretion but when a claim is for more then that, you would be liable to pay. Now, if you do not pay, then they will likely file suit and try and get a judgment against you. If they do and it is not paid, then it would be sent to collections and they may also try and go after wages or assets. Moreover, since this is related to an auto accident, they may try and suspend your license as well. You can certainly try and settle with them, seeing if they would agree to accept less but if you were at fault, it would need to be paid, since the other driver, who was not at fault, should not have to incur any costs.
Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,754
28,754 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at
I was in an auto accident a few years ago. I was not at fault for the accident however at the time the other driver did not have records of insurance. I paid the $500 deductible to have my vehicle rep… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Bob was recently involved in a minor auto accident. His car
Bob Brown was recently involved in a minor auto accident. His car was hit from behind, and he, in turn, slammed into the car in front of him. He would like someone to explain his coverage and show him… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have
I was involved in an auto accident 8-20-2016. I have received a settlement offer but doesn't feel it is adequate. Can you advise me … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
I had recieved a citation in regards to an auto accident.. i
HI Pearl.. i had recieved a citation in regards ***** ***** auto accident.. i recieved a letter from my insurance company saying that they are paying for the damages to the other party etc.. i went in… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident
As a driver for Lyft, I was involved in an auto accident with a Lyft customer in my car. I received a ticket so the accident was deemed my fault. Lyft's insurance company paid for fixing the damage to… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in
Hi! My wife had an auto accident late last year. We live in Walker County Alabama, 35148. She had auto accident, insurance on the car, some coverage on medical, towing, etc. She is an independent cont… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at
My daughter had an auto accident and the other woman was at fault. Her car was declared totaled yesterday. Will the other insurance company have to pay for a replacement or the value of the vehicle? I… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
My son and my nephew were in an auto accident on March 26,
My son and my nephew were in an auto accident on March 26, 2016. They retained a lawyer and after 1 year the lawyer wanted to settle but for minimal amount. The boys would have been stuck with medical… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault
I was involved in an auto accident involving an at fault drunk driver. State Farm insurance co. has paid for the damages to my car, but are delaying paying for damages for my injuries, pain and suffer… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal
i was informed by an attorney in a auto accident personal injury claim that if i did not tell the ER that i had been in an auto accident that they could not use any of my medical records at all even t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I was in auto accident today and I was turning left form a
I was in auto accident today and I was turning left form a street onto a main road the guy was on the main road speeding hit me on the driver side back bumper and tire. Per his insurance company where… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident, and they decided that I
I was involved in an auto accident , and they decided that I was at fault. I have pictures that prove this was not so.The reporting officer came to court with his diagram versus my pictures.The judge … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor
My son was in a minor auto accident in February. Minor property damage involved. My son is currently being sued by the party he hit for injuries, physical pain, hospital, doctors, etc. My son's auto i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my
My granddaughter was involved in an auto accident with my vehicle that only has liability coverage only, who pays for damages to to my car? I already got an estimate for repairs and the body shop tota… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there a timeframe to file an auto accident claim in Ohio?
Is there a timeframe to file an auto accident claim in Ohio ? Accident was 360 days ago, thought other insurance was paying and now they are not but haven't notified my insurance at all.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with
After an auto accident involve a rental car company (with purchased insurance) in Sep 13, 2016, the driver, along with the rental car company is being sued. A summon notice was sent out on 2017_07_15.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had an auto accident and was emailed from AAA insurance
i had an auto accident and was emailed from AAA insurance that i was covered and emailed an message saying the claim would be settled for the amount of$6533.00. Saturday evening i received a notice sa… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
204 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident the drivers insurance
I was involved in an auto accident the drivers insurance company offered me 2000 and I did not except the offer I went to court to sue the driver and lost can I still collect the insurance money … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x