Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a life insurance policy is just (2) months away from maturing…

Customer Question
If a life insurance policy...
If a life insurance policy is just (2) months away from maturing how can we fight to receive the full value of the policy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/21/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,427
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.
Can you please give us more background information so we can better assist you?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My mother in law had a life insurance policy which she opened it looks like in 2011 and it should pay out after 2 years according to the paper work. We called the insurance company prior to death and the insurance Company (Colonial Penn) stated that everything was in good standing. She than passed 2 days later. We are struggling with the insurance company to pay out the full amount of the policy they stated that she had a lapse in coverage in 2012 which is over 2 years ago. The policy was restarted within 2-3 months from which we can determine which would bring us til around Jan 2013. She has not missed a payment since than. She passed away on 5/11/2015. The insurance company refuses to pay the full amount and we are lost on what to do. They still stating it was not the two year mark but will not give us the exact dates of the lapse and the restart. I was reading on line where they stated that any relapse would have a new account number. No new account number was issued that we can find (insurance company refuses to give us any account numbers) and we can't justify that the payment was not made or was made due to the person making the payment is deceased. The second issue is with a second policy which is a few months short they stated approx. around 2 months short of full pay out of the policy. Is there anything we can do? I don't know what additional information I can provide to you. I can have my husband reach out to the insurance agency if you can tell me what additional information I need to get from them if they answer our questions.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 3 years ago
My mother in law had a life insurance policy which she opened it looks like in 2011 and it should pay out after 2 years according to the paper work.
1. Was this a policy that had a built in savings account from which she was to receive monthly payments?
2. If, not, then how was the policy supposed to work to the best of your understanding?
We called the insurance company prior to death and the insurance Company (Colonial Penn) stated that everything was in good standing. She than passed 2 days later. We are struggling with the insurance company to pay out the full amount of the policy.
3. What is the full amount of the policy?
4. What amount is the insurance company willing to pay?
5. What is your understanding of how this lower amount is being calculated?
they stated that she had a lapse in coverage in 2012 which is over 2 years ago. The policy was restarted within 2-3 months from which we can determine which would bring us til around Jan 2013. She has not missed a payment since than. She passed away on 5/11/2015. The insurance company refuses to pay the full amount and we are lost on what to do. They still stating it was not the two year mark.
6. Can you upload a copy of the policy or tell me in short how this 2 year term is tied to receiving a full payout.
but will not give us the exact dates of the lapse and the restart. I was reading on line where they stated that any relapse would have a new account number. No new account number was issued that we can find (insurance company refuses to give us any account numbers) and we can't justify that the payment was not made or was made due to the person making the payment is deceased.
7. Is there an executor appointed for mother in law's {MIL} estate?
The second issue is with a second policy which is a few months short they stated approx. around 2 months short of full pay out of the policy. Is there anything we can do?
8. Can you upload a copy of that policy?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Financial guardianship of minor child
I live in Baltimore city Md. My wife passed away leaving our minor child money from her life insurance policy which was put into a trust by the life insurance company. I was told that to have access t… read more
Susan Roberts
Susan Roberts
Juris Doctor
715 satisfied customers
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is
What the the rules of life insurance when the beneficiary is deceased in the case of a policy owner who is deceased but never changed the beneficiary for the policy … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,102 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my knowledge and when the accident I had on my motorcycle was not fatal, she cancelled her policy to get her money back. Recently I spoke with her hu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the
i am the beneficiary of a life insurance payout and the company is contesting the claim The policy was inforce for 4 years. I live in Florida and the insurance company is new york life. They falgged m… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,047 satisfied customers
My daughter is beneficiary for a fraudulent life insurance
my daughter is beneficiary for a fraudulent life insurance application does she has to submit a claim form if she dont want to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
I need to ask questions reguarding a life insurance.
I need to ask questions reguarding a life insurance … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Both my wife & I have life insurance policies with Penn
Both my wife & I have life insurance policies with Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. My wife barrowed from her policy and now they don't apply the loan payments to the loan but put them to they policy. W… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I got a $50,000 life insurance policy in 1991, which was a
I got a $50,000 life insurance policy in 1991, which was a transfer from a previous holder, and now, after paying in $36,000, and at age 87, the insurance company has now raised my quarterly premiums … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x