Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I HAVE A METAL KNEE-IS IT POSSIBLE TO HAVE tsa PRECHECK WITHOUT…

Customer Question
i HAVE A METAL KNEE-IS...
i HAVE A METAL KNEE-IS IT POSSIBLE TO HAVE tsa PRECHECK WITHOUT BAGGAGE SEARCH OR RESENT TO MACHINE FOR FULL BODY VIEW?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
5/20/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,247
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of your question and I will be sure to answer your questions as your personal Expert.

As to the answer to your question - everyone is screened no matter whether they are in PreCheck or not. What PreCheck provides is expedited screenings, but everyone and their bags are screened.

So no, it is not possible to have PreCheck without baggage screening. However it is possible to have PreCheck without going through a body scanner. Individuals with metal implants can get TSA PreCheck because PreCheck is related to security issues, not whether or not you can go through a metal detector. What you can do is get yourself into PreCheck, but ask that you go through a pat down because of your metal implants. You will not be required to go through a metal detector.

Here is information on traveling with metal implants: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/metal-implants

And here is information on how to get into expedited screening programs, including TSA PreCheck:

There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below.

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program.

The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating.

REMINDER: You are rating my customer service, not the outcome. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you.

Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,247
13,247 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Closed on new construction however builder has not completed
Closed on new construction however builder has not completed the home, has ruined countertops, floorboards are creaking, toilet is leaking etc. Do I have any recourse? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I sent a return package back to Venus and I made a mistake
I sent a return package back to Venus and I made a mistake sealing it up with money in there. I call Venus talking to a supervisor telling her bout the situation. I request that the package not to be open and return back me. They returned the package back to me without the money. They're giving me the run around bout the money. I want to press charge against Venus so what's the first thing I need to do. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Thank you so much. Can you please just confirm that if the
Thank you so much. Can you please just confirm that if the father (who has sole custody) die's while the child is still a minor that the custody goes back to the surviving parent and not the Legal Gua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Is legal for a manager to date a tennant in california? Well
Hello is legal for a manager to date a tennant in california ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If I notify my business owner about my FMLA medical issues
If I notify my business owner about my FMLA medical issues can I keep them from telling my medical info to my immediate supervisor? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease.
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Owner of ZOOPAR, a E-commerce company. I have a contract
Hi, my name is***** owner of ZOOPAR, a E-commerce company. I have a contract with a marketing company, which they require us to give them a 30-day notice before terminating the service with them. The … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I'm unable to get throught, via email or phone, to he
Greetings, I'm unable to get throught, via email or phone, to he Portugal Embassy in SF, CA or in AZ. My grandfather was born and raised in the Azores (Sao Jorge), Portugal. I am interested in obtaini… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in ny state. I just signed a lease with a
I am a landlord in ny state . I just signed a lease with a new tenant on friday . The tenant signed and gave me a security deposit of $1000. I said i would send her a copy of the lease. She texted me … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,489 satisfied customers
My friend purchased a car from a private used car dealer
My friend purchased a car from a private used car dealer last month, and has text message receipts detailing the car's history. She just took it in a mechanic this last Wednesday to discover a laundry… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,387 satisfied customers
I would like to know what i need to do to get a court order
i would like to know what i need to do to get a court order for a pollygrgh test … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,547 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the City of Palm Springs, CA to claim for
Is it legal for the City of Palm Springs, CA to claim for late fees regarding transient monthly occupancy tax more than a year later the due date (they claim late fees for January, Feruary, April and … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
If I damaged a car and agree to pay do I have to accept the
If I damaged a car and agree to pay do I have to accept the one and only estimate in Washington state … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Help me save me my life and my daughter. Newark NJ. 2months
Please help me save me my life and my daughter JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Newark NJ JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: 2months plus JA:… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I want to verify if someone is really a lawyer. His name is
I want to verify if someone is really a lawyer. His name is***** or John Balloto. His website is http://www.johnballatollp.com/en/about.html. His email is***@******.***. I noticed that his last name i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We move to a house infested with fleas and bed bugs. We all
We move to a house infested with fleas and bed bugs. We all went to urgent for treatment of serious bites and itchiness. How can we sue our landlord … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I'm looking for help with Arizona family law. None legally
Yeah, I'm co-signed/co-owner on a vehicle with an ex girlfriend on a vehicle purchase in IL but we both reside in AZ currently.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I received a letter about a settlement fund from a
I received a letter about a settlement fund from a discriminatory lawsuit with a mortgage company. I'm trying to determine if I should opt in & get about $2k or if I should seek legal counsel to see i… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x