Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In reading your response to issuing a gag order on someone,

Customer Question
are you saying that it...
in reading your response to issuing a gag order on someone, are you saying that it could be possible if someone has specific non truths they wish another individual to no longer state?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
also, is there something to do about going after the supervisor at his work for inquiring about my personal business to my brother--regarding the same subject/accusation. Apparently what caused my brother to snap yesterday was that his supervisor (my ex's girlfriend according to my brother) was questioning him about the validity of the accusation of my cheating. I don't understand what this has to do with him or why my personal life is being questioned by a supervisor that I have no dealings with. Should I go to their HR?
Answered in 31 minutes by:
5/20/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified
In your first question as to the gag order, I'm not sure what you are referring to or what you are asking. I am guessing that you are looking at a post made somewhere on the website but there are thousands of them on here.
If you don't mind, can you please provide some facts to put your question as to the gag order in context? Assume that I have no information other than what you provide.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
A few years ago, my now ex-husband, made some serious accusations to our church board about my having an affair with our pastor. The accusation was investigated and closed as members came to the conclusion that he was making these things up because of his own insecurities (not first time he accused me of cheating-anything that walked-both male & female- were fair game) and that there was no evidence to prove that anything had or was taking place. Needless to say, this caused the church and school (which my children attended) to close and many families to break, including our own (it was the final straw for me because he got the children involved-they had to endure comments from staff about what happened- and that was their/our family's safe place). Years later, he is still stating this to people at his place of employment to family members on both sides that we have contact with and anyone else who will listen to him. I didn't care about the people I don't know until last night. I was physically assaulted by my brother (who works with at the same place as my ex) because according to his supervisor (my ex's girlfriend), I have told my ex that my brother is on drugs and when the supervisor came to question him she brought up the accusation made by my ex all those years ago. So, my ex is not only still making these specific false statements about me, he is now also involving me in whatever issues he & his girlfriend have with my brother. I have lost many so called friends, mentors and even the respect of my children because of the lie he started and continues to spread. He has even threatened me in the past to call the pastoral staff at our (my children & my) new church so that they won't let us serve in ministry. I'm tired of him spreading this awful lie about me and bullying me into shame, a shame that doesn't belong to me and stems from his insecurities (he was a serial cheater & so were his ex girlfriends before me).
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would wanting to "gag" him from making this specific statement be possible? or would something else be appropriate? defamation of character? retraining order? I just need help. I endured a lot of public shame, verbal & emotional abuse and now I'm being physically attacked.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
You could certainly sue for an injunction against him making any disparaging statements. One of the elements required for an injunction is an "irreparable harm with no adequate remedy at law" and you can make the argument that a reputation really can't be repaired but you won't be able to take the position that people don't believe him and still get the injunction granted.
In addition to the injunction you can sue him for slander/defamation as well, depending on exactly what he said and how he said it. Slander involves some lying about facts as opposed to opinion. As an example, if someone said "I think Sue is sleeping around" that isn't slander whereas if they said "Sue is sleeping around" and sue wasn't then it would be slander.
The main issue most people have with these types of cases is that they are fairly expensive to pursue and it is rare that you can recover enough money to pay for the attorney's fees and costs you have incurred.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Recover money? From who, him? Would any of these cause him to have to, by law, stop making that statement against me? How could/would it be enforced?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
You would try and recover money from whoever is slandering you.
An injunction could make him stop making disparaging remarks about you. It is enforced by way of the court finding him in contempt if he violated the injunction. If he is found in contempt it could result in a fine, legal fees, or even being put in jail for a period of time.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok....What about the issue of the lady at their place of employment? I don't even know her and she is involved in spreading yet another lie about me. Aren't there HR guideline she should be following?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
HR guidelines are internal issues and really have no force of law or effect outside of there.
You can certainly sue anyone for slander or an injunction against them spreading lies against you and you may even want your attorney to send a letter to their employer advising them that their employee is doing so while acting as an employee and thereby putting the company at risk of being sued.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Final question, what type of lawyer would be best.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Look for one who does civil litigation. You can go to www.lawyers.com and in the Area of Practice box enter civil litigation and you should get a list in your area.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,054
34,054 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,317 satisfied customers
Need to find a lawyer in San, CA area to file defamation law
Need to find a lawyer in San Jose, CA area to file defamation law suit … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,054 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x