Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My boyfriend got arrested the other day, they stomped on him…

Customer Question
my boyfriend got arrested the...
my boyfriend got arrested the other day, they stomped on him so bad that his bone in his elbow came thru the skin. They made comments like "I wish you would've broke your neck". After arresting him they proceeded to interrogate him at the hospital without reading him his miranda rights. What can he do about this??
One more question
They entered my home without a search warrant after they arrested him, I was asleep when they entered and he was not arrested in my home, can they legally do that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
My Landlord also has footage from the cameras outside of them stomping on him violently. please help us
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 2 hours by:
5/20/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,499
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
All of what you describe sounds highly inappropriate. However, do not expect that your boyfriend's the case will be immediately dismissed if he says all of this to the court. That's not the way the criminal justice system works.
If your boyfriend wishes to take the case all the way to trial, his lawyer will be able to file motions to get a pre-trial hearing, specifically to challenge the constitutionality of the police conduct regardiing his rights under Miranda and the Fourth Amendment. Determinations of constitutionality are made on a case-by-case basis and the test is what is reasonable under all of the circumstances. Even particularly egregious-looking conduct isn't always a slam dunk.
The police can search your home regardless of whether your boyfriend was arrested there or somewhere else, but in order to do that, they need either a warrant or an exception to the warrant requirement. At the hearing, the prosecutor would put the officers on the stand and they would be able to tell exactly what they did in such a way as to look reasonable under all of the circumstances. Once direct examination is completed your boyfriend's lawyer would be able to cross-examine the officer in depth as to what the officers did/failed to do in an effort to show that his constitutional rights were violated, by bringing out the information you've recounted above and anything else along those lines which would further demonstrate improper conduct.
At the end of this, both the prosecutor and your lawyer would get a chance to organize and argue the evidence that came out at the hearing in support of their position. The judge would make his ruling. If the judge believed at the end of the proceedings that your rights (some of them or all of them) were violated, evidence seized as the proceeds of an illegal search could not be used against your boyfriend.
Your boyfriend will need an experienced criminal lawyer to fight the case. He'll be able to see the accusatory instrument, the police reports and have the benefit of consulting with the prosecutor and a better sense of your chances of prevailing at hearings and trial. He can advise you accordingly so that you can weigh this against any possible offers the prosecution will convey.
As to the brutality charges, that could be he basis for a civil suit. He needs to get a lawyer involved in that immediately so that photos can be taken of the injuries and that he gets proper care while incarcerated.
Good luck!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,499
30,499 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Search warrant is issued, can police enter w/ no one home?
I have a friend who recently got arrested at the home of his girlfriend. He was house-sitting while his girlfriend was away on vacation. The police arrested him and then conducted a search while he wa… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
Is it legal in the city of Omaha, NE to dumpster dive in an
Is it legal in the city of Omaha, NE to dumpster dive in an unlocked garbage bin owned by a business? The garbage bin is in the back parking lot of the business. Larry… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
does a Tennessee game warden have to have a search warrent ...
does a Tennessee game warden have to have a search warrent to come on private property and seize a deer or guns or search for anything on someones land… read more
Richard
Richard
Bachelor's Degree
22 satisfied customers
Is a search warrant that is missing the issuing judges name
Good evening. Is a search warrant that is missing the issuing judges name but has a signature that is not legible a valid warrant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I had Pant do a no knock search warrant in my roommates
If I had Pant do a no knock search warrant in my roommates name only is it legal for them to search my room also that's separate from her room? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,499 satisfied customers
If a search warrant produces the items listed drugs, gun,
If a search warrant produces the items listed drugs, gun, and money And vehicle on the property is impounded with charges being manufacturing and distributing, POM, and possession of firearm and the r… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,499 satisfied customers
If a search warrant is issued for a suspected place and the
If a search warrant is issued for a suspected place and the place is listed in the warrant do the officers have the right to search a vehicle parked at that location if the vehicle was not listed in t… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,105 satisfied customers
I had a search warrant served on my house over 3yrs. ago and
i had a search warrant served on my house over 3yrs. ago and was arrested two weeks later.things they took from house they still have.I never was given a court date so i assume they dropped the charge… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,723 satisfied customers
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong house number is ***** legal? It also never said what the home looked like. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,499 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,499 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,552 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,867 satisfied customers
what does new mexico law say about video surveillance and audio
what does new mexico law say about video surveillance and audio surveillance of a bedroom in a private residence?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private detective to videotape me in my
Is it legal for a private detective to videotape me in my home?… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
What should I do if a police officer came to my house at 5
What should I do if a police officer came to my house at 5 am in the morning on march 10,2012 pounding on my door, because they assumed that a stolen iphone is in my house. These police officers didn'… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
CAN A POLICE ENTER A MOTORHOME WITHOUT A LEGAL WARRANT
CAN A POLICE ENTER A MOTORHOME WITHOUT A LEGAL WARRANT… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x