Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got caught shoplifting about $20 worth of merchandise from…

Customer Question
I got caught shoplifting about...
I got caught shoplifting about $20 worth of merchandise from Walmart. I recently got a letter from Palmer, Reifler & Associates(llocated in Florida) civil demand for $450. Should I ignore the letter or pay it? It says if the amount demanded is payed their client will agree to forgo its remaining civil options. Note I live out of state so going to court is not an option. Is it possible to negotiate with them? I am a student in college and would really like this to not come up in a background check. If it was just something like $300 I could pay but $450 is too much for me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
5/19/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 3 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with your question.
When you are caught shoplifting and a store wants to proceed against you, they can do so civilly and/or criminally.
In this instance, if the police were never involved and you dealt only with store security, they are not looking to arrest you. That’s good because it means that this incident will never appear on your criminal record. Instead of involving the police, the store likely had you sign a form which will bar you from that store. You’ll be expected to abide by the stay-away agreement or you can be arrested for trespass if they find you in there ever again.
The civil fine you have been asked to pay will be for more than the $20 value you took, because the law allows stores to charge in excess of what you took to help defray the cost of their sre security system, their theft insurance, their security personnel and their loss prevention department. If you pay the fine that should be the last of it and nobody need know anything about this incident because it will not be on your record.
If you don't pay that fine, the store is unlikely to sue you. But they can decide at that point to turn your file over to the police and have you prosecuted. You can call the law firm and see if they will allow you to negotiate a lower fine or, if they won't, whether they will allow you to give them $300 now and then pay the rest off over time. In my experience, the law firm is going to want all of the money they ask for up front, in which case you may want to consider telling your family about this and getting some help with the fine to ensure that you don't end up in criminal court. Although telling your folks will no doubt be unpleasant, it will be a lot less unpleasant than having to confess to the down the road that you have a criminal record.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
30,538 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting,
I have a court appearance tomorrow morning for shoplifting, second offense. I have PTSD and Bi-Polar and I've been off my meds since the beginning of November (the first offense occured right after Th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance company have me down as at-fault accidents and I never had an at-fault accident I did have a few claims but they were not my fault … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They
My minor daughter was caught shoplifting at Kohl's. They said they wouldn't contact the police, but we needed to pay a replacement fee and we received a civil demand letter. Sources on the internet sa… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My wife's involved in $125 Wal-Mart shoplifting for 1st
My wife's involved in $125 Wal-Mart shoplifting for 1st time , she has clean background record . My wife disabled with depression , taking mental treatment and medications since 2010 and SSI since 201… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own
I was covicted for shoplifting when i was younger can i own a gun. This is the only offense i have made … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The
I was caught shoplifting in Mentor Ohio last night. The Police gave me a court date for tomorrow at 8:00. Should a lawyer be present with me? What may happen there? The store said the dress was worth … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I have a question about shoplifting. I was caught leaving a
I have a question about shoplifting. I was caught leaving a grocery store with about $45 of food in my purse. I also paid for other groceries. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
My daughter shoplifted at Walmart in Milwaukee. She received
My daughter shoplifted at Walmart in Milwaukee. She received a letter from Michael Ira Asen, P.C. demanding that she pay a civil demand in the amount of $200 within 30 days of the receipt of the lette… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting and gave back stolen items in
I was caught shoplifting and gave back stolen items in parkinglot when approached by employees but left before police arrived, now they are trying to find me, what should I do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
I was suspended from work on 3-1-18. I arrested a shoplifter
I was suspended from work on 3-1-18. I arrested a shoplifter and had to use necessary force. Two days before incident I was going to whistle blow on them not paying employees. I was injured during the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I just start to shoplifting in January to now in Walmart.
I just start to shoplifting in January to now in Walmart. But the items i took just grocery, vegetable and fruits. I come not usually. About 1 or 2 times per week. The total money i don't pay to walma… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was stopped for shoplifting 2 weeks ago at Target. They
I was stopped for shoplifting 2 weeks ago at Target. They did not call the police and just gathered information about me. I did not get ticked or arrested. All I have gotten is the demand for money in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,538 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,903 satisfied customers
I was recently given a summons for first offense shoplifting
Hi I was recently given a summons for first offense shoplifting it was under $100 and It was stupid I was getting some pressure from friends I feel awful about it I just don't know what to expect in c… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
A person was caught for shoplifting. Received two letters: 1
A person was caught for shoplifting. Received two letters: 1 Trespass Notice 2. Intention to Proceed with Legal Action … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I was caught shoplifting yesterday and i was aggresivley
i was caught shoplifting yesterday and i was aggresivley manhandled … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hypothetically if someone I was with was caught shoplifting
hi so hypothetically if someone I was with was caught shoplifting but I did not take anything, can I still be held responsible for them? I am 18 … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x