How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i get permission to bring a portable oxygen with me

Customer Question

how do i get permission to bring a portable oxygen with me going and coming between Dallas/Ft. Worth Texas and Seoul South Korea
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.
Hello, and welcome!

My name is ***** ***** it will be my pleasure to assist you today.

According to the TSA, you are permitted to bring the portable oxygen concentrator with you as carry-on baggage, but there are rules. First, it is suggested that you check with your airline first, to make sure they will allow it. Also, you will need to check with the manufacturer to make sure it can be brought on the plane. A letter from your doctor stating that it's medically necessary, should help (it might be 'required' and you need to ask your airline) and how you're screened depends on whether or not you can disconnect from the portable oxygen for a short, long, or any period of time. You can see all the additional details, HERE

You can also see more information about passengers traveling with medical conditions and medical aids at this site: CLICK

You can call the TSA CARES Helpline to have other, related questions answered, at: 1-***-***-****
Here is the full site with info about TSA CARES: CLICK HERE

I hope you found this information helpful and will Rate with positive feedback. Thank you very much!

If you have any other questions, just click "Reply" and I will be glad to continue.

I wish you safe travel!

Best regards,
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to assist you today!

You will not be able to bring just any letter from your doctor. Each airline has a specific form that you will need to have completed by your doctor in order to take that on the plane with you.

If you let me know which airline you will be traveling on I can get that form for you.

Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to help you with getting the right forms for you so that when you arrive at the airport you will not have any issues and will have the proper paperwork for international travel.