How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116709
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had money taken out of my account legal order is this legal. It was a credit

Customer Question

I just had money taken out of my account for a legal order is this legal.
It was a credit card debt unsecured. I hired a debt forgiveness guy who took a $1000 and ran, I tried to dispute the charges and now have a judgement against me and now money out of my husbands account that I am on.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order for them to take any money from your bank account, they had to have a judgment against you. Once they get a judgment against you, they can file a writ of seizure/execution to serve on the bank for any account on which you are named and that is how they are able to seize money out of the account. Even if your husband's name is ***** ***** account, as long as your name is ***** ***** as joint tenant, then that account is considered your account as well and they are allowed to take the money from it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What if the funds in that account do not belong to me and I have proof of a loan account
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If you can prove the funds belong to someone else besides you and your husband, or they are retirement income funds, then you could seek to get them exempt, but a loan is not something that would count as exempt funds.
Now, if you paid someone to resolve this debt you could have sued them for breach of contract for not doing so and causing the judgment to be entered against you.