Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The sidewalk to my house started to lift up. I tripped on

Customer Question
The sidewalk to my house...
The sidewalk to my house started to lift up. I tripped on it and sustained a "Terrible triad" break to my elbow. The house has other structural defects and I am now in a suit against the builder and am not allowed to have the sidewalk repaired until it is settled. It has now lifted about two inches high. I had to have an elbow replacement which, at the first follow up appointment with the surgeon, had failed and the device was "pistoning". The doctor assured me that this would cause a lot of pain in the future and he wanted to insert stabilizer pins into the joint to hold it in place until it could heal. These pins are drilled into the bone and protrude from the skin several inches. While drilling in the pins he accidently caught the radial nerve and wound about 2 cm of it around the pin. This cost me the use of my hand. He operated the next morning to remove the pins and tried to reattach the nerve but without success. I have since had another surgery to redirect tendons in my arm to allow me to raise my hand and grasp but there is no strength in the hand or dexterity. I am typing this with one finger. I would accept this as 'stuff happens' except for the pain from the still pistoning elbow. My hand goes from numb to root canal several times a day, it wakes me up at night. Do I have any recourse with the builder or the surgeon?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/13/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified
Welcome. My name is Maverick. I very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from the information or assistance that I provide.
What does the law firm that sued the builder on your behalf say about all this and is that the Phillips firm?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not Phillips. Its Kasdan. They are representing 70 home owners in this area. I mentioned this to them and got no response whatever.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Kasdan probably did not respond because they do not do medical malpractice cases.
The upshot of this appears to be as follows:
Assuming breach is proven against the builder, it should be held liable for repair to the sidewalk/home and for your medical bills and pain and suffering if the surgery had gone as planned.
Assuming breach is proven against the surgeon for medical malpractice, that doctor should be liable for any extra medical bills caused by his negligence and any extra pain and suffering and time off of work, and disability etc..
While we are not permitted to refer a lawyer to you, you may want to contact your State Bar:
http://www.azbar.org/FindALawyer
I would seek a med mal lawyer with at least 10 years experience and one that has tried at least three jury trials. Most MM lawyers will agree to meet with you for a free consult to see if they will take your case on a contingency fee basis. If they do, it is usually for 33% if the case settles before trial and 45% if the case goes to trial.
You will want to have 5 years of your medical history in hand before you meet with the lawyer.
Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.
If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place. Also, if you need a refund, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".
Thank you for using Just Answer. Best wishes for 2015!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you, Maverick
I will follow your advice. I am much encouraged.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Your welcome...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in state?
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in Washington state? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a LLC. The contract did not reference an LLC as the Seller. I questioned the plaintiff if he was a member, managing member, how many members … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
In a whistleblower retaliation action under New York Labor
In a whistleblower retaliation action under New York Labor Law #740, is it possible as a remedy to be awarded for emotional distress?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have 3 questions relating to civil suits in NY - Right to
I have 3 questions relating to civil suits in NY - Right to Jury trial: why and how could that request be denied? Rule 56: For Pro Se Defendant the judge should be more meniant concerning procedure fo… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
I have filed a legal malpractice complaint against an
I have filed a legal malpractice complaint against an attorney and originally requested a jury trial. Can I change to a bench trial? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial??
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial?? And a new date is set for the next day?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims case for $1900.00 against defendant.
I filed a small claims case for $1900.00 against defendant. Denfendant answered with request for a jury trial. I went to Washington County Court in Oregon and asked them if I needed to file a formal c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Ca Motion to Quash denied, judge states answer only, tenant
Ca Motion to Quash denied, judge states answer only, tenant files an Emergency Stay with the appellate court within 5 days. Emergency stay denied day before trial. Defendant files answer same day and … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A tenant is denied a Motion to Quash on a UD in CA. The
A tenant is denied a Motion to Quash on a UD in CA. The commissioner who denied it at that time scheduled a trial date and says a "A non jury trial will be held on July 31". Does that mean that the co… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle forfeiture proceeding which is related to a commission of a crime while using the vehicle? e.g. driving while revoked while driving a vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need more time. Which form? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan
Hello, What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan agreement mean for me as the borrower? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
I sat in county jail for four years for jury trial of first
i sat in cook county jail for four years for jury trial of first degree murder found not guilty of all charges. it was obvious self-defense wouldn't bring down to second . during motion prosecutor sta… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
We won a civil jury trial but it has been 60 days and the
We won a civil jury trial but it has been 60 days and the judge has not signed the final judgement. We have had a follow-up hearing to get it signed, but it still has not been signed. What can be done… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My signed retainer agreement requires NO jury trial in 11th
my signed retainer agreement requires NO jury trial in 11th circuit court in case of malpractice claim , also its binding arbitration if charges dispute arises. my question has two parts, so if you ca… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
How do I request a jury trial for a malicious prosecution
How do I request a jury trial for a malicious prosecution claim for monetary damages and when do I ask for the jury trial? Do I ask for a jury trial on the claim form when I file the claim form with t… read more
Nishan Parlakian
Nishan Parlakian
Principal Attorney
56 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x