Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a sister who is financially and mentally incapable of

Customer Question
taking care of herself and...
I have a sister who is financially and mentally incapable of taking care of herself and I need to get legal guardianship How can I do that? She lives in Goodlettsville TN and has an appt with a therapist on Friday at a mental institution where they will remit her records to a psychiatrist. I must work fast as I live in South America She has no one else but me! No friends but a semi friend who when she is available will try to help out. Her debts are over $20,000 dollars. She's taking addictive pain killers. Please help me locate an attorney in the area whom I may present my case to or what do you suggest I do?.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I must leave Goodlettsville by next Thursday may 21 st. I live in South America. She is depressed was intoxicated with pain killers and twice had to be admitted to a mental health facility. The first time she was retained for a week. The second time she was released the following day. They gave her an appt for a therapist which she did not keep because it was at 8 am. I reset the spot which will take place on this Friday. Please give me some advise as to what I can do to gain guardianship over her. She is 71 years old, very hard of hearing and is in a daze. She has not paid her bills and in January I had to get her water reconnected. Please help me Ask the pertinent questions as I don't know what you need to know
Answered in 2 hours by:
5/13/2015
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Verified
Hello and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:
Have you attempted to contact a local attorney about this? Do you know whether your sister's doctors will certify that she is incompetent at the present time?
I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do not know of a local attorney. Can you recommend one?? In the Nashville area?? That's why I wrote to you! My sister refuses to give me a power of attorney. On Friday she has the appt with a social worker and she herself doesn't think she needs a psychiatrist. She's in complete denial. She needs back surgery but the doctor refuses to operate on her being in this state of mind. Her finances are in very bad shape and I need to know how she can give me authorization in order to help her. But she won't let me help her. Please respond with an answer that helps me on a path to a solution. I'm desperate!!
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
I understand how frustrated and upset you are about this situation, but adults in the United States are presumed to be competent to handle their own affairs so you would not be able to act on her behalf unless:
1) Your sister grants to you power of attorney authority in writing to act on her behalf; or,
2) You are able to persuade a court, on a temporary and then permanent basis, that your sister is not competent to handle her own affairs and a guardian must be appointed to act on her behalf (you). To prove incapacity, you will typically need the sworn statement from one or more medical doctors, including a psychiatrist, providing an opinion that your sister is not competent to handle her own affairs.
So before retaining an attorney, you may wish to contact the medical providers and see whether they might be willing to sign such a statement. If so, then you would typically need to retain a family law attorney who handles guardianship matters for adults (not minors).
The state bar association can provide you with attorney referrals in your area. Here is a link to their website for your reference:
http://www.tba.org/info/find-an-attorney
I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!
Tina
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Another question please. What would happen if she is evicted from her house or if she doesn't pay her bills? Who would be responsible? Who would have to pay? She is a single person
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
Only she would typically suffer or be obligated to pay her bills. Unless someone has agreed in writing to be obligated to pay her debts, a creditor could only pursue her for payment normally. It is truly a shame she won't let you help her! Some people have to reach an all-time low before they realize they're not on a good path and need help.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So I guess my only recourse is to wait for the therapist to remit her to a psychiatrist and hopefully he/she will determine her to be incompetent and therefore get a court order to have legal guardianship over her health and finances. That brings me to another question. If I am designated as her guardian does that make me responsible for paying her bills? Not with my money because I don't have it to give to her but I imagine I would have to sell her house or declare bankruptcy or something of that sort. Is that correct?
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
Right, you do not become personally liable for her debts once appointed her guardian, but you would have to make some difficult choices for her if she does not have enough income to cover her debts.
All the best to you with this and I hope the medical providers cooperate in their judgment of her condition so you can assist her.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
33,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

33,167 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from
can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from visiting my mother with out him being there … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,991 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question about Power of Attorney. Michigan,
Michigan, My son is incarcerated and gave his wife Power of Attorney and needs to change it. Is that possible? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I have power of attorney for my mother who has Dementia. I
I have power of attorney for my mother who has Dementia. I would like to get a Home Equity Line of Credit for her to do repairs to the home we both live in. I am not on the deed and was told by my ban… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a power of attorney be verbal. In colorado nothing has
in colorado nothing has been filed has given verbal dnr … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney. Pa not
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: pa not sure , i'm left on the dark on that JA:… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
What does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to
what does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to handle all maters concerning my life insurance, excluding the right to change beneficiaries, method of payment of insurance proceeds. my son is … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney hasnt got clear title yet condo association daid i must be out end of month though it a lease buy u cant rent the condo herr mabank tx… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving someone else authority while i'm away or in a different country from that person.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Power of attorney financial help, Michigan just for medical,
Power of attorney financial help JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: Michigan just for medical JA: Has anything been filed or repor… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they all legal here in South Carolina? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the
need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the Principal is in NC and one Attorney in fact is in NY the other is in FL. The JPOA was signed on the same day the principal was diagnosed as bein… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of attorney with less abilities … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be sufficent or does every copy of a will or power of attorney have to notarized … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x