How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42851
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank You Ray answer but I have a couple of follow-up

Customer Question

Thank You Ray for your answer but I have a couple of follow-up questions-
1. I bank with a credit union and I have a credit card with them and my mortgage and my savings so aren't they going to know that I have money and I withdrew it all out of the account?
2. I have a a car that is only a year old that I want to keep can I make payments by money order, how does that play out?
3. I filed for disablility before my husband's death does this come into play.
4. Right now I was considering Cobra from my husband's company as I have no health insurance.
5. Why would a deed in lieu not go through.
6. I am moving to Georgia and live with my Mom. She is leaving her place to me and my two brothers how does this play out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Hi Henry and welcome back.Ray here again to help.
Let's go through your questions.
1. I bank with a credit union and I have a credit card with them and my mortgage and my savings so aren't they going to know that I have money and I withdrew it all out of the account?
2. I have a a car that is only a year old that I want to keep can I make payments by money order, how does that play out?
Yes by money order here they really cannot trace those.
3. I filed for disablility before my husband's death does this come into play.
No just get the payments out of the account as quick as you can, they pay electronically so you just take it out as quick as it hits.
Leave say $50-$100 in the account.
4. Right now I was considering Cobra from my husband's company as I have no health insurance.
COBRA is an option.In most cases Obama care is cheaper here because you get subsidies if you are low income.
5. Why would a deed in lieu not go through.
Sometimes they require you to try a short sale for say several months and then if it doesn't sell they agree.Each situation is different sometimes they agree right off the bat.
6. I am moving to Georgia and live with my Mom. She is leaving her place to me and my two brothers how does this play out?
There is not a problem if you get the deed and lieu and have no judgment on you.If you have a judgment you may file Chapter 7 to discharge it.Takes about a year.Once discharged she can leave it to you and creditors have no claims.
I appreciate the chance to help you again.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.