How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice of appeal but it did not spell out what

Customer Question

I received a notice of appeal but it did not spell out what I needed to do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 years ago.
Here is a good overview of the appellate process in Florida state courts: http://www.4dca.org/information/appellateprocess.pdf.Appellate practice is very different from trial court practice, and while all litigants generally benefit from having counsel, hiring an appellate attorney to represent you in this step is especially important as the entire appellate process is going to be focused on the legal arguments made in your briefs, so a focused and clear argument combined with thorough legal research and analysis is critical (this is the kind of thing that benefits from practice, and even civil litigation attorneys generally turn appellate matters over to experts to best assist their clients).You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Related Legal Questions