How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The DA'S office is threatening to take away my fiancé son and

Customer Question

The DA'S office is threatening to take away my fiancé son and have her arrested if she does not testify. They are forcing her to leave her job, lose her apartment, drive four hours to the nearest airport, fly to Denver and testify. If she does not comply and is not in Denver within four days, the DA has made threats. To me this seems corrupt. They have given her only four days notice to comply or she will be arrested for contempt and her son taken away. She is the supposed victim in the case that she is forced to testify in. Is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
1) Testify against whom, and what, exactly?
2) How does the child factor in? Is the child involved in any way or is the Defendant his father, etc?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.