How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117391
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Florida, is it illegal store to offer "points" to

Customer Question

In Florida, is it illegal for a store to offer "points" to realtors who refer clients to the store? The points can be used to purchase merchandise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under FL law, real estate agents are forbidden from sharing fees with unlicensed persons. The law does not say that an unlicensed person cannot offer the agents premiums or points for merchandise to refer customers to their stores or businesses. The referral fee law simply prohibits the agent from sharing their fees with non agents for referrals to sell houses.