Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A well known hotel signed chemo medicine and wen I called

Customer Question
A well known hotel signed...
A well known hotel signed for my chemo medicine and wen I called for it they said I don't have a package, they even called the cancer center to see if they could give me more, long story short they lost it for 4 days and I've felt bad because I have to take it daily. The GM has been Talkin to me and my husband and says they messed up
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
5/3/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,025
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified
Good morning! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you this morning. Can you provide me a bit more information? Is the hotel offering you anything? And, what is it that you would like from the hotel? Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The hotel is offering me watever I want, they say they take full responsibility, this isn't just a pain pill. This is meducine to keep me alive. I don't take it I die. They say they want my stay to b comfortable and watever they have to do
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your quick response. You clearly are entitled to damages. The key is whether or not they were grossly negligent or simply negligent. If grossly negligent, then you would be entitled to not only your actual damages, but also punitive damages due to their careless and reckless disregard. If this package was clearly marked as medicine or something urgent, then their duty of care rises and it's more likely that you could sustain a gross negligence claim. The other thing that would be important is to get a statement from your doctor as to the potential risk to you of the loss of the 4 days of medicine. The key for you is to have something specific in mind that you want in the form of damages. It's important that you said the bar and as long as you are not unreasonable in your demand, it's likely the hotel will give it to you rather than face the costs and expenses of a legal battle that they will surely lose.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes they said I had pain and suffering but will they just pay me directly
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Yes, they will pay you directly as you are the one that suffered the damages. :)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't know how much to ask for can't put a price on what I've been thru but don't wanna be unreasonable
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
It's hard to put a dollar on it. The first question is whether the delay likely caused your health to actually to be impacted or your life expectancy to be shortened. If so, obviously the number goes way up. But, otherwise, your pain and suffering is generally 3-5 times your actual damages. You might want to also think about asking for some of your compensation in terms of something valuable to you but which doesn't cost the hotel much....i.e., free hotel room nights.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,025
56,025 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business with Comcast Wireless. They have answered the letter wnating to settle the matter. I am not clear about what punitive damages I am entitled… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Morning, Wondering if u can explain the malpractice law in
Wondering if u can explain the malpractice law in CT and specifically if there are caps … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I was having a IKEA kitchen installed. The installers cut
I was having a IKEA kitchen installed. The installers cut off the vent to the sewer pipe on the plumbing for the sink without asking anyone in the home about the issue the plumbing was causing to a sh… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
56,025 satisfied customers
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special damage as well. For punitive damage, how much should I put there?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
My wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and
Hello my wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and she recently won her judgement so now it's time for the punitive damages. However, one of the juror stated that she might not return du… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the hospital and surgeon that traeted my father … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against Ameren of Illinois for punitive damages? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been systematically abusing her now dead husband for years, sufficiently to qualify as a crime in Florida under F.S. 825.102 Abuse... of Elderly Persons),… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
Do you know for sure if one can request and receive punitive
Hi, do you know for sure if one can request and receive punitive damages in small claims court in the state of Pennsylvania? If so, what must one demonstrate?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I had a tummy tuck done and it did not out well, first I was
Good afternoon. I had a tummy tuck done and it did not turd out well, first I was told that I had to wait 6 month then when I whet back for the 6 month ck up, I was told that it could not be revise an… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
What if a rape case is proved wrong. Cabot arkansas. We were
what if a rape case is proved wrong JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: cabot arkansas JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
When do I need to start looking at getting a lawyer. I am
When do I need to start looking at getting a lawyer. I am being sued for punitive damages in a DUI case. The person sustained 16K in medical bills, and is saying she lost 27K work work related compens… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My daughter was involved in a hit and run car accident which
My daughter was involved in a hit and run car accident which totaled her car. The other car took off but a witness took a photo of the car and license. The driver has a history of jail time for heroin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you Please provide What Florida Statute allows for
Can you Please provide What Florida Statute allows for punitive and treble damages involving fraud and gross negligence. Can yo also help me find a case or two "Case law" where the court has punished … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x