Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Fiance was traveling from s Africa to salt lake city it USA She

Customer Question
Fiance was traveling from s...
Fiance was traveling from s Africa to salt lake city it USA
She made it to London airport she was carrying gold they have her in detention or holding area for trafficking gold
They said they need 4000 USD so they can put it threw the judge and I could pay the rest when she gets to us customs
The problem is I don't have that much catch and they said if they don't get the money she will be charged please help me she was supposed to be with me tonight in SLC
She has no prove or form of the gold besides it was a inherited
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/2/2015
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110,616
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Verified
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger. I assume you have never met your fiancée before, only over the internet, Skype, etc.? Have you already sent money to help her to maybe get a plane ticket, visa, passport, etc.?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ok. I need you to please keep an open mind about this. This type of situation almost happened to me, so I know what you will be feeling. These are generally romance scams. We get at least two or three questions like this on the website per week. Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship, perhaps just a friendship at first. They also may claim to be a citizen of the UK or US or wherever so that you would not suspect they have any ulterior motive. They pull at your heartstrings by telling stories of hardship or tragedy that they have suffered in their life. At some point they want to come visit. They may ask you to send money for a passport and/or plane ticket. They may tell you that they have money, perhaps even that they are wealthy, but their money is tied up or something like that, perhaps they tie it into a tragedy or something. Then the next step is when they supposedly have the passport and plane ticket, they suddenly come up with this Basic Travel Allowance or (BTA) which is supposedly to show authorities that they have enough money to fund their trip. This is a lie. There is no such thing. They ask you to send that money so they can put it into a bank account to show the authorities. This is just another method to steal money from you. Then the next part of the scam would be when they are supposed to arrive. You wait for them at the airport and they never show up. A few days go by, you get extremely worried, none of your methods of communication work, and then suddenly a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that she has been detained/arrested by authorities for carrying something illegal, I have heard of unregistered gold and they say it would have been a gift for you (perhaps to pay you back for the money you sent). The friend or relative of the scammer then asks for you to send money to bribe or pay fines in order to have the scammer released. From there, I have not heard of how else they are able to get money out of people. Of course there are variations to the scheme, but that's pretty much how it goes. Here is a link that you can go to for more information: http://ghana.usembassy.gov/romance_scam.html (yes, it is a link from the U.S. Embassy in Ghana, but it applies to all different countries and I have seen this scam come from Russia, the Ukraine, Nigeria, many other countries, and yes, even the Philippines).And here is another link from the government of Ghana:http://www.ghanaimmigration.org/FAQ.htmand another:http://travel.state.gov/pdf/international_financial_scams_brochure.pdf and another:http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/financial_scams/financial_scams_4554.html?action=/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_960.htmland another from the U.S. Embassy in Moscow:http://moscow.usembassy.gov/dating-scams.htmland one more: http://romancescams.org/ I am truly sorry for the bad news. Whatever you do, do NOT send anymore money. Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That does not help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. You are NOT charged per question nor are you charged per response. If this seems a little complicated or overwhelming, I can also offer you an additional service for a small fee where we can speak in private over the phone or through email that may be helpful (this is a public forum where anyone can read the responses). Feel free to decline it, but if you do, please remember that I am not given a salary, so the only way that I am compensated is if you rate me positively. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, "To finish". I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If I do not hear from you, I will automatically send that additional offer request. Thank you for your understanding and if you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I see that you may need more convincing. Please do not forget to leave a positive rating. I am only trying to help you. Take a look at these links and focus on their stories: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/6bvul-friend-trying-us-russia.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7b9si-hi-name-mark-i-met-woman-line-south.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/7xmbv-fiance-stuck-london-heathrow-airport-first.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8b648-girl-friend-citizen-she-gold.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/tax/83iin-fiance-wants-bring.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/88ri3-sent-11-626-00-dollars-girl.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8dxkz-illegal-hold-u-s-citizen-foreign-country.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f5to-friend-caught-capetown-airport-diamonds-without.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/8f6rm-soon-wife-coming-us-marry-within.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8f28a-marry-african-girl-united-states-will.html?L=T&r=ems|2014-05-01|903|ln=topicsubject_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/8gho2-friend-india-went-work.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nddj-question-please-if-us-citizen-becomes-ill-malaysia.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw1e-wife-landed-chicago-inheritance-check-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8nw5r-received-friend-on-friday-february-28-2014-12-56.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8out6-100-kilos-gold-inherited-father-death.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8qi6a-girlfriend-coming-phillipenes-next-month.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8sqat-wife-citizen-ghana-55-kg-gold-bring-united-stat.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8smt7-bta-money-needed-leave-nairobe-kenya-has-passport-visa-plane.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/fraud-examiner/8t2qu-gold-bars-totaling-45kg-shipped-legally.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tkqu-not-exactly-immigration-need-answers-friend.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8teut-us-dollars-tweek-stay-malaysia-fi.html?r=ems|2014-12-15|804|ln=returnconvo_lnhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tt6s-friend-dubai-trying-fly-tashkent-uzbekistan.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8typw-does-us-embassy-thialand.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8tz5l-best-friend-coming-day.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8vesx-united-states-citizen-valid-passport-staying.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8xdq6-does-immigration-require-800-travel-korea-united.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8y08t-fianc-trying-fly-nigeria-lagos.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ydxc-person-coming-america-0n-90-day-bat-visa-person.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8ylk9-live-kentucky-marry-fiance-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zx3w-american-citizen-will-marrying-nigerian.html?src=nqlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/8zzum-guillermo-i-nervous-began-online-friendship.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/law/90xo9-fiancee-philippines-import-export-equipment.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/9173a-friend-u-s-citizen-nigeria.htmlhttp://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/92gpm-export-permit-needed-carry-s-gold.html Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110,616
110,616 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

110,616 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made
Husband was pulled over after a "concern" call was made saying that he might have open container.. he was pulles over on way to grandfather funeral. After discussion with officer my husband said whate… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I got a NYCstorage parking violation. It says This vechile
I got a NYC*****storage parking violation. It says This vechile is in violation of NYC*****storage parking violation. Your vechile is subject to summons and towed if it is not moved after being served… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Question re employment contact in USA OH. The matter is
the matter is regarding my son from Australia who has been emplyed on minimum 2yrs contract by large corporation in OH and they don't keep their end of the bargain as ststed per employment cotract/promise… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is needed to answer a civil action against me. In the
What is needed to answer a civil action against me … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of
In Texas is it legal or ethical to give out a list of members in an association to another member in the association if they ask for it? Without the permission of all the other members? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Is it possible to hire a new lawyer during the trial
Is it possible to hire a new lawyer during the trial process … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: I am in the process of preparing
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:I am in the process of preparing dismissal pursuant to NY RPAPL 1301(4) based upon the attached PDF document in a 2008 NY State Supreme Court DISPOSED and now revived matter alo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's
Had sex with lady 2011 she said baby was mine told her let's do DNA test to if it was mine . Instead she went apply for welfare 2018 I get a letter saying I'm the father never took DNA should I get An… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
My wife's bother passed away and he had no wife and three
My wife's bother passed away and he had no wife and three kids. His two daughters wants to sign over their share of his house boat to my wife because they don't want it and it's just sitting there and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to
What is needed for an inmate in Holliday Unit prision to become a trustee? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a State Judge in Texas appoint a Texas Receiver to force
Can a State Judge in Texas appoint a Texas Receiver to force a sell of property in New Mexico? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption under the IRS failed to provide me with documentation for the two Foster dogs that I had for a period of 4 years and has now refused to send me… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint
ok - I would appreciate help with attaining a US - FTC Complaint Form. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for
Hello, I would like to know if I could sue a Rhuematologist for discrimination and emotional distress, and because of it I ended up in the hospital? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need someone qualified to answer a medical malpractice
I need someone qualified to answer a medical malpractice procedure question regarding the affidavit of merit sent along with the complaint as to whose Attention Is on the affidavit of merit And that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My sister has a son that is 11 years old. They stay with mt
My sister has a son that is 11 years old. They stay with mt aunt. When they argued my sister moved out but my aunt didn't give her son. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x