How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The charter school where I teach has a greenhouse that they

Customer Question

The charter school where I teach has a greenhouse that they do not use. I have asked admin if I could have it and they said yes.Are there any legalities we need to be aware of or can they simply give it to me?Thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
If the school owns it, it is theirs to give away as a gift to you.
I suggest, that you can get it in writing something similar to
The NAME OF SCHOOL has gifted the Greenhouse to YOUR NAME for no cost or fees.
Have the school administrator sign it in front of a Notary
It is up to the school to determine if the Board of Directors will expect them to sell it or hold a give away raffle. If that is the case, then the person who said you can have it should follow that route.
But once the Agreement of Gift is signed, it is legally binding and a gift to you
If you have other questions or need clarification post them here, please
Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.
Thank you.