Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

need help with my plaseing my brother but he has no over cr,

Customer Question
he is 57years old cant read...
need help with my plaseing my brother but he has no over cr, he is 57years old
cant read r right. he lives with me ,our mother has pass.
call me at XXX-XXX-XXXX, or e-mail @[email protected]


Katherine tinsley.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/14/2013
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified
Hi,

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer. The website rules prohibit us from actually contacting you by phone.

We will only be able to speak with you through this website. If you are looking for an attorney to contact you by phone, you will need to call your local legal aid office for further help.

Please let me know if you want to continue in this forum. If not, I will refer you to customer service for a refund.

I look forward to hearing back from you.

-Zachary
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


My name is Katherine Tinsley and I am having problems with getting my Mentally challenged brother any assistance!!! like the proper care that he needs!!! he has been residing with me since my parents have been deceased.... He does not have a power of attorney.. but I am his payee... I have medical issues my self and really cant take on the responsibilities of him.... with out legal power over him it is hard to place him in a facility that can help him with his needs.... I can explain further when talking to someone.... This matter has became an issue to my health!!! its very stressful.... so I am needing to know the steps of getting a power of attorney!! His name is Roy C. Spencer he is 57 years old....

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

no this way is just fine since I already paid!!! I understand that!!! by looking at my questions what should I do!!!!

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is Bill and I would like to assist you today.

While I cannot ensure that this is the proper avenue for you, I can assure you that this is one venue that will assist you in getting care for your brother (including housing, medical, and money management) in a way that will allow you to continue your relationship with your brother, but relieve you of the continual duties and obligations.

Connecting your brother with the Public Guardian's Office (http://chfs.ky.gov/dail/guardianship.htm) will potentially allow you to establish a guardianship for your brother through the government which gives the government these duties and obligations to protect and look after him.

I worked as a deputy public guardian (and have disabled children of my own), and while I understand the difficulties associated with having other individuals take over care of your loved ones, it can be beneficial to all concerned.

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.

Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Wendy-Mod,
 replied 4 years ago
Wendy-Mod
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10
Experience: Category Moderator at JustAnswer
Verified
Hello,

I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from
can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from visiting my mother with out him being there … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,978 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question about Power of Attorney. Michigan,
Michigan, My son is incarcerated and gave his wife Power of Attorney and needs to change it. Is that possible? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I have power of attorney for my mother who has Dementia. I
I have power of attorney for my mother who has Dementia. I would like to get a Home Equity Line of Credit for her to do repairs to the home we both live in. I am not on the deed and was told by my ban… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a power of attorney be verbal. In colorado nothing has
in colorado nothing has been filed has given verbal dnr … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
My brother has power of attorney for my mother and she has
my brother has power of attorney for my mother and she has desaria can we cannot a get a doctor that she goes to to get if she did or did not have it when she signed the paper is their a lawyer we can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney. Pa not
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: pa not sure , i'm left on the dark on that JA:… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to
what does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to handle all maters concerning my life insurance, excluding the right to change beneficiaries, method of payment of insurance proceeds. my son is … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney hasnt got clear title yet condo association daid i must be out end of month though it a lease buy u cant rent the condo herr mabank tx… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving someone else authority while i'm away or in a different country from that person.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Power of attorney financial help, Michigan just for medical,
Power of attorney financial help JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: Michigan just for medical JA: Has anything been filed or repor… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they all legal here in South Carolina? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,616 satisfied customers
Need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the
need assistance with a Joint power of attorney when the Principal is in NC and one Attorney in fact is in NY the other is in FL. The JPOA was signed on the same day the principal was diagnosed as bein… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of
Can A legal durabl power of attorney apoint a power of attorney with less abilities … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be sufficent or does every copy of a will or power of attorney have to notarized … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x