How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over and I do not have a drivers license in Ohio(

Customer Question

I was pulled over and I do not have a drivers license in Ohio( ( where I live) I am from Miami and I had handed in mt Florida license when I registerd in Toronto, however I never applied for a drivers license because I was afraid that it would be withheld cause of past child support from mIami.. I have to appear in court and am scared. What should I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.
Hello

My name is Samuel and I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard

It appears the fine is about $150. There is no jail time attached to this. I suggest you will have to tell the court that you owe back support and so never applied for a license because you figured it would be denied. There is nothing else you can do

You will be fined and told you cannot drive without a license. Of course, it you are caught again the fine will increase and the court can impose a restriction that you not be allowed to get a license for 6 months to a year.

And on a subsequent offense, the court may impose a 30 day jail sentence in addition to a about a $1000 fine

I suggest you only have the truth to rely on in this situation


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.