Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a total loss homeowners insurance problem. There was

Customer Question
I have a total loss...
I have a total loss homeowners insurance problem. There was a fire when I was out of town. Insurance company paid out max 320000 for the dwelling, but appraised at 575000. I had replacement value insurance. Do I get the balance if I rebuild?
They have not paid any contents. I have submitted my lists, and they keep asking for more and more info. This has been carrying on for 120 days. They are now sending me more documents in the mail instead of email like everything else has been handled. I had 240000 worth of contents insurance. Even after depreciation this is also maxed out. What can I expect? Why do they ask for bits and pieces of info instead of giving me a contents template to fill out. I have done everything and have came to no insurance check. What do I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/12/2013
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,502
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Ray :

Hi and welcome to JA.My name is Ray and I will be assisting you tonight.My syncere sympathy for your situation and dilemma.

Ray :

Here you have a couple of issues.You would want to look at the limits on dwelling coverage to see what the policy limits are.The replacement value has a dollar cap.If this is $320k then that;s all they will pay.As far as the contents that is separate set of problems.I would file a complaint with the state on those issues such as no email , lack of claim adjusting here on the contents.It has been my experience that this gets you a better "attitude" with your insurer and a "renewed sense of customer service".They have to respond to the state and they can be fined and have rates affected too.Overall it will hopefully effect a chance and resolution.

Ray :

You would file that here.

Ray :

I would then draft your letter to the insurer advising you have filed a complaint here due to their failure to adjust your claim timely and to work with you to expedite fair resolution, etc.

Ray :

See if this doesn't get you the action you are seeking--that is payment for all your contents.If they try to low ball you on these file a second complaint again arguing they are not fairly adjusting your claim ,etc and claim retaliation.Again hopefully this will not be necessary.

Ray :

If you need assistance or to check on your complaint here is that number.

Ray :

If you would like to contact a Consumer Protection representative, call toll-free in Kentucky 800-595-6053 (option 1) or 502-564-6034.

Ray :

You have rights here to receive the compensation for both your property limits coverage and the contents as well.I am so sorry that you a re having to go through all of this.I have found getting the state on their case improves their attitude and claims resolution time.

Ray :

I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.It has been my pleasure to do so.Thanks again.

Ray :

I am still around here.Please let me know if you have more follow up.

Ray :

Usually the company once they get a complaint like this assign you a new adjuster again with a better attitude.They very much then try to resolve it expeditiously..

Ray :

I hope that is the case with your situation.You certainly have suffered enough here.Good luck with all .

Ray :

Thanks for the chance to help .

Ray :

Make sure you get the right complaint form here.

Ray :

A consumer complaint is filed by a consumer or his/her representative who is having difficulty settling a situation with an insurance company, agent or adjuster. These complaints are investigated by the Consumer Protection Division.

To file a consumer complaint online, click here. If you would rather mail or fax your consumer complaint, click here for a printable form.

Ray :

Thanks again and the best.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,502
44,502 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
We had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large
Hi, we had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large loss from an overflow from the bathroom upstairs. Everything in our basement was wet, and the cleaning company took all garments. We rece… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total nightmare. Took the insurance company 4 months to get my flooring put back in which company they used did a lousy job. Now the flooring company wa… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we moved into a new house. In 2013 we received a refund check we assumed was for our policy we no longer had with them, then six months later we r… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance, Illinois,
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Claim filed a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the forclosure. I am an independent contrator but I have a small corporation to pay me and three other IC's. Can they garnish the corporation? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x