Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If you currently have an alcohol restriction and get pulled

Customer Question
over and charged with a...
If you currently have an alcohol restriction and get pulled over and charged with a DUI, 2 DWI's, negligent driving, speeding, failure to stop at sign. failure to fasten reg plate to vehicle, what are your chances of not getting jail time and how much roughly would court costs total to?? I know there was a DUI years ago and that is why there is a alcohol restriction presently on the license.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/1/2013
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,748
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. Did the defendant submit to any sobriety exercises or breath test?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Yes but I dont know what the results were but the police officer did tell me he failed it

Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for the additional information. As a result of the alcohol restriction alone with the 3 DUI/DWI charges, it is possible that the prosecution may seek jail time. It really depends on the facts of the case and if you have any legal defenses to raise, which could effect the out. I have provided the potential penalties below, which could be imposed, so you could be looking at fines and costs of well over $1000. In addition, your license would be suspended, you would have to perform community service and at a minimum, be placed on probation. Your attorney will need to look over the facts of the case and see if you have any legal defenses. Moreover, they could try and work out a plea deal, to avoid trial and possible jail time.


2nd Drunk Driving Conviction
Second DUI
Jail – Up to 2 Years
License Suspension – 1 Year (If Within 5 Years of Previous)
Ignition Interlock Program Possible (After 45 Days of Suspension)
Fine - Up to $2,000


Second DWI
Jail – Up to 1 Year
License Suspension – 1 Year Minimum
Fine - Up to $500


Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,748
28,748 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation.
I recieved a notice in the mail for a probation violation. it stated that my violation was "Other: come in to begin the program". How can I violate a program that was agreed in a plea deal but I was n… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing
My grandson lives with me. he was on probation for stealing a pregnancy test from walmart. He had cigarettes at school and 1 xanax in his pocket and therefore violated probation and now will be charge… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,748 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles
At probate I estimated mileage on vehicle. It is 24000 miles more than actual odometer. I need to correct this on the title so as to sell this vehicle. I don't have proof of true mileage other than od… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,895 satisfied customers
Must an executor file with probate court? FL. Will naming
Second opinion] Must an executor file with probate court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with License. I
Second opinion] Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with washington License . I have a washington state license with validity until 2020 . I moved to chicago and got a tciket for driving with Wa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane
This is in LOUISIANA A vehicle is driving in the right lane of a four lane (two each direction) state highway. He suddenly stops, and reverses direction of his vehicle. While he is backing up the vehi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a pending driving on suspended license charge. The
Good morning. I have a pending driving on suspended license charge. The arresting officer is deceased. Can I plead not guilty and have the case dropped? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,748 satisfied customers
I need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will. Texas
i need a probate attorney. To probate my fathers will … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to
I was on probation and I violated my probation and went to jail for 45 days my landlord knew that I was in jail for this and he knew I was going to get back out in 45 days at any rate he went in and t… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked
I have a friend who is on probation for driving with revoked license and got stopped again and didnt appear to court date and has warrent now what is … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Currently on probation for a second driving while impaired
Currently on probation for a second driving while impaired offense in the state of Colorado, have completed all but 12 classes of Track D that I am enrolled in and have served 28 days of work release.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x