Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My driving licence was on probation and during that time I

Customer Question
got reckess driving 20+ What...
My driving licence was on probation and during that time I got reckess driving 20+ What will my penalty be?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/1/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This is very much based on the state where you obtained the citation. Could you tell me that location so I can look up that law for you? Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

VA

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your follow-up.

In Virginia Reckless Driving is categorized as a Class I Misdemeanor. You can be potentially exposed to up to $2,500 in fines, plus up to 6 points on your license, license suspension outright (something that is quite likely here since you were already driving on a license that is on probation), and also a significant risk of up to 1 year in jail. The record of this offense will also stay on your VA driving record for up to 11 years.

In this situation, if at all possible, retaining counsel would be most wise. An attorney may help you avoid jail time, since that is a potential risk if you were pulled over while on probation.

Here are the laws that would govern:

46.2-862. A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.

46.2-852. Reckless driving; general rule - Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a car accident where I was driving my friend's
I was in a car accident where I was driving my friend's vehicle and wrecked the car. They found evidence of inhalant (NO2) use in the vehicle and I admitted to using it hours prior to the accident. Th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I was arrested over a year ago for wreckless driving (sep
I was arrested over a year ago for wreckless driving (sep 9th, 2016) after I was bailed out I received a phone call telling me that I was not going to be charged with anything, and a couple days ago I… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
My friend was just charged with a reckless driving ticket.
My friend was just charged with a reckless driving ticket. he was going 50 over. what is the worst that can happen to him? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We have camera's in our cab. We caught him taking his eyes off road, both hands off steering wheel to respond to a text message on his phone. He w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I have been charged with reckless driving. I was trying to
I have been charged with reckless driving. I was trying to go through a car wash, could not get the money in the slot, leaned over to reach better and my foot went from the brake to the accelerator. T… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I just got a reckless driving in Texas and I'm from Michigan
I just got a reckless driving in Texas and I'm from Michigan I was just wondering what may happen to me. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was given a citation for reckless driving and was looking
Hi I was given a citation for reckless driving and was looking for a concrete definition on what it would entail … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was charged with reckless driving on May 15th. I need to
I was charged with reckless driving on May 15th. I need to know if I need a lawyer to represent me in court on July 14th. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I have got a court summons in delware for reckless driving
i have got a court summons in delware for reckless driving for driving on 102 Mph it was an emergency and i was trying to make it to the hospital i had my 14 months old sick son and wife i was panic a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a question as how a reckless driving offense on my
Hi, I have a question as how a reckless driving offense on my record could hinder future opportunities. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I was recently found guilty in absentia for reckless driving
I was recently found guilty in absentia for reckless driving in Virginia (86/70). I am an out-of-state driver and mistakenly assumed that the court date was April. Unfortunately, it was in March, less… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I received two Reckless Driving charges with days of each
I received two Reckless Driving charges with days of each other. In northern VA … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor
I have a warrant for violating probation for a misdemeanor assault, but i left the state … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I am seeking help in finding out how a reckless driving
Hello,I am seeking help in finding out how a reckless driving charge in Watauga County North Carolina, may affect my FL drivers license.I have already hired a lawyer in NC to handle my case, but they … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
No insurance leaving seen of ac identify reckless driving.
No insurance leaving seen of ac identify reckless driving … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor
Hi, just looking into why there's a reckless driving misdemeanor from 9 years ago remaining on my record … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
My grand daughter was charged with reckless driving on
My grand daughter was charged with reckless driving on Interstate 26 in TN. She had been driving the normal speed until her friend in the charge noted that her blood sugars were dropping. Friend has h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Ma'm, i recently got a summon for reckless driving, i'm very
Hi ma'm, i recently got a summon for reckless driving, i'm very worried and will want to know my options as my speed was 107/55 … read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
314 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x